You are here

AB Winter Games

Alberta Winter Games

The Alberta Winter Games began as a government initiative for amateur sport, providing an opportunity for all Albertans to participate.  The first Alberta Winter Games were held in Banff in 1976; since then each of the Games have been hosted in different communities throughout the province. The Alberta Winter Games are hosted every two years.

The Zones

For the Alberta Games, the province is divided into eight zones. Participants compete at zone playoffs, held 3-4 months prior to the Alberta Games, where they earn the right to compete as a member of the zone team.

2018 Alberta Winter Games - Coaches

Volleyball Alberta is looking for qualified Coaches (Development Coach/Level 1 Certified) to coach in the 2018 Alberta Winter Games in Ft. McMurray (Feb. 16 - 19, 2018) for Zone 1, 4 & 8 BOYS. Interested applicants are asked to send a detailed resume of their volleyball experience (playing & coaching) to Derek Hemsley at dhemsley@volleyballalberta.ca

Zone Boys Girls
1 (Sunny South) Jaquelyn O'Sullivan Chris Perry
2 (Big Country) Kevin Chim Judy Zonneveld
3 (Calgary) Andy Lapins Joanna Korzeniewski
4 (Parkland)  Talbot Walton Keith Hansen
5 (Black Gold/Yellowhead) Michael Gordulic Richard Lobb
6 (Edmonton) Andre Arsenault Matthew Lishynski
7 (North Eastern Alberta) Peter Peraino Rod Hebert
8 (Peace Country) VACANT Nathan Piepgrass

2018 Alberta Winter Games - Tryouts

Male Tryouts - Updated Oct. 23

Female Tryouts - Updated Oct. 23

Register online HERE!

2018 Alberta Winter Games - Wood Buffalo

Date: February 16 - 19, 2018
Age Group: 15U (Born in September 2002 to December 2003 or later)
Website: 

2016 Coaches

Zone Boys Girls
1 (Sunny South) Andre Arsenault Mark Resch
2 (Big Country) Jace Richards Carolyn O'Dwyer
3 (Calgary) Andy Lapins Joanna Korz
4 (Parkland)  Darcy Mashall Jackie Weddell
5 (Black Gold/Yellowhead) Jordan Taylor Kent Johnson
6 (Edmonton) Mathew Lischynski Joel Kjearsgaard
7 (North Eastern Alberta) Rod Hebert Paul Ouellette
8 (Peace Country) Bryan Funk Evan Chrenek

 

2016 Alberta Winter Games - Medicine Hat

Girls Results

  • Gold - Zone 8 (Peace Country)
  • Silver - Zone 3 (Calgary)
  • Bronze - Zone 4 (Parkland)
  • 4th - Zone 1 (Sunny South)
  • 5th - Zone 6 (Edmonton)
  • 6th - Zone 5 (Black Gold/Yellowhead)
  • 7th - Zone 7 (North Eastern Alberta)
  • 8th - Zone 2 (Big Country)

Boys Results

  • Gold - Zone 6 (Edmonton)
  • Silver - Zone 3 (Calgary)
  • Bronze - Zone 4 (Parkland)
  • 4th - Zone 8 (Peace Country)
  • 5th - Zone 7 (North Eastern Alberta)
  • 6th - Zone 2 (Big Country)
  • 7th - Zone 5 (Black Gold/Yellohead)
  • 8th - Zone 1 (Sunny South)

For more information about the Alberta Winter Games please contact:

Derek Hemsley
Phone: 780-415-1703
e-mail: dhemsley@volleyballalberta.ca