You are here

16U Team Alberta Program

Volleyball Alberta would like to thank all the 16U provincial team athletes who worked so hard for the past ten days at the Team Alberta Training Centre in Edmonton.  These athletes were dedicated to improving their volleyball skills and learning more about high performance training, their commitment and hard work was very impressive!

Girls: Delaney Patrick, Edyn Aasman, Jaelle Ogilive, Madison Adam, Brooklyn Wright, Kjersti Wilm-Sirum, Mariah Bereziuk, Rachel Perry, Sarah McGee, Ashley Krause, Kylie Morrison, Lauren Kauffeldt, Riley deWit, Siarra Pless, Rosalie Morrish, Kara McIntyre, Abby Weiss, Jayce Day, Mary Murray, Presly Austin, Edan Wade, Jamie Thompson, Kalysta Knappett, Danielle Dardis, Emily Teare, Halle Krynowsky, Julia Sprentz, Julianna Truscott, Kira Weddell, Melanie MacCready, Mia Vukadin, Olivia Roest, Prisylla Mitchell, Tatiana Decore, Taylor Fuller, Abigail Gruenhage, Amaya Perry, Amber Schleppe, Anna Wittenberg, Emileigh Inglis, Emily Batt, Gillian Wayne-Nixon, Julianne Unick, Kate Fougere, Keawna Kroontje, LeeAnne Arnott, Melissa Hatfield, Michela Alongi, Mikayla Sherriffs, Raylene Bokenfohr, Scarlett Gingera, Taryn Corkery, Taylor McDonald, Vanessa Loos, Charlotte Merrifield, Jenna Gregg, Jordan Betsworth , Katelyn Hayley, Lauren Follett, Makenna Woitas, Michelle Deng, Joelle Laforce, Carolyn Berze

Boys: Olamide Ajayi, Reece Drezzick, Ethan Duffett, Jake Kim, Kale Kruger, Jacob McDonald, Mason Natras, Bryce Neuls, Joel Nickel, Corbin Ockerman, Andrew Seguin, Wyatt Turnbull, Thomas Watchman, Jens Watt, Chas Wheatley, Sebastian Worobec, Jordan Zadrozny, Samuel Adeogun, William Breton, Chris Byam, Jack Cochran, Taylor Dobson, Samuel Drybrough, Tyler Funk, Riley Kimmel, Nolan Moes, Colby Nemeth, Cody Noble, Kobby Nyarko, Maxim Turgeon, Dylan van Spankeren, Nash Shipton

Congratulations to the following athletes who made the competition teams participating at the National Team Challenge Cup in Richmond (girls) and Gatineau (boys).

Team Alberta Black (Girls)

Uniform # Athlete Name Position
1 Michela Alongi Libero
2 Mikayla Sherriffs Outside
3 Jaelle Ogilive Middle
4 Siarra Pless Outside Hitter
5 Mary Murray Setter
14 Julia Sprentz Middle
8 Vanessa Loos Outside Hitter
9 Brooklyn Wright Middle
10 Abigail Gruenhage Outside Hitter
11 Kara McIntyre Outside Hitter (Alternate)
12 Michelle Deng Setter
13 Amaya Perry Outside Hitter
6 Edan Wade Outside Hitter (Alternate)
15 Keawna Kroontje Outside Hitter

Coaches: Ian McIntyre & Kacey Otto

Team Alberta Blue (Girls)

Uniform # Athlete Name Position
16 Emileigh Inglis Outside Hitter
18 Makenna Woitas Setter
19 Delaney Patrick Middle
20 Jenna Gregg Setter (alternate)
21 Mariah Bereziuk Middle
22 Taylor McDonald Outside Hitter
23 Riley de Wit Outside Hitter
24 Tatiana Decore Middle (alternate)
25 Jayce Day  Setter
26 LeeAnne Arnott Outside Hitter
27 Madison Adam Middle
28 Rachel Perry Outside Hitter
29 Julianna Truscott Outside Hitter
30 Danielle Dardis Middle

Coaches: Craig Wourms & Michelle Bodnarek

Team Alberta 16U Boys

Uniform # Athlete Name Position
2 Jack Cochran Setter
30 Maxim Turgeon Middle
25 Christopher Byam Outside
24 Tyler Funk Outside
1 Dylan Van Spankeren Libero
21 Jens Watt Outside
20 Andrew Seguin Setter
22 Ethan Duffet Middle
29 Jordan Zadrozny Middle
19 Wyatt Turnbull Outside
27 Joel Nickel Outside
23 Bryce Neuls Outside
17 Colby Nemeth  Alternate
28 Jake Kim Alternate

Coaches: Jace Richards & Sean McKay