You are here

2018 Canada Cup

Featuring over 40 teams from 9 provinces and territories, the 2018 Canada Cup tournament is being hosted in Richmond from July 19-22, 2018. Alberta has sent seven teams to the event. 

To follow the 2018 Canada Cup, go to the ISET Sports website and obtain the latest news, results, schedules, participating teams, and more.

Webcasting services will be streaming select matches throughout Canada Cup to Volleyball Canada's Youtube channel

Team Alberta 17U Women:

  • Thursday July 19 @ 11:00 am, Court 1, vs. Saskatchewan Green: W 3-2 (23-25, 25-20, 21-25, 26-24, 15-9)
  • Thursday July 19 @ 3:00 pm, Court 4, vs. Quebec: W 3-0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-19)
  • Friday July 20 @ 9:00 am, Court 1 vs. Team BC Select: L 2-3 (23-25, 25-14, 25-17, 20-25, 12-15)
  • Friday July 20 @ 3:00 pm, Court 2 vs. Saskatchewan White: W 3-0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-22)
  • Saturday July 21 @ 9:00 am, Court 2 vs. Team BC Red: W 3-1 (25-20, 25-22, 21-25, 25-7)
  • Saturday July 21 @ 3:00 pm, Court 2 vs. Team Ontario Black: L 1-3 (16-25, 25-20, 21-25, 23-25)
  • Sunday July 22 @ 12:30 pm, Court 5 vs. Team Ontario Red Schnarr: W 3-2 (13-25, 25-16, 18-25, 26-24, 15-11) = DIV 1 BRONZE MEDAL

Team Alberta 16U Girls Black

  • Thursday July 19 @ 9:00 am, Court 4, vs. Saskatchewan Green: L 2-3 (27-25, 25-21, 24-26, 19-25, 11-15)
  • Thursday July 19 @ 5:00 pm, Court 6, vs. Ontario Red Venn: W 3-2 (13-25, 25-10, 24-26, 25-15, 15-1)
  • Friday July 20 @ 3:00 pm, Court 4 vs. Team Manitoba 2: W 3-0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-21)
  • Friday July 20 @ 7:00 pm, Court 2 vs. Saskatchewan White 16U: W 3-0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-19)
  • Saturday July 21 @ 9:00 am, Court 6 vs. Team Ontario Neilson: L 0-3 (21-25, 21-25, 22-25)
  • Saturday July 21 @ 1:00 pm, Court 6 vs. Team Manitoba 2: W 3-0 (25-11, 25-27, 25-21)
  • Sunday July 22 @ 12:30 pm, Court 4 vs. Team AB White: W 3-1 (25-21, 25-22, 21-25, 25-19) = DIV 2 5th place

Team Alberta 16U Girls Blue

  • Thursday July 19 @ 9:00 am, Court 5, vs. British Columbia Blue: W 3-1 (19-25, 25-19, 25-18, 25-22)
  • Thursday July 19 @ 1:00 pm, Court 4, vs. Saskatchewan White: W 3-1 (25-14, 20-25, 25-22, 25-16)
  • Friday July 20 @ 3:00 pm, Court 1 vs. Team AB White 15: W 3-0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-16)
  • Friday July 20 @ 7:00 pm, Court 1 vs. Team Ontario Red Venn: L 1-3 (25-22, 23-25, 25-14, 16-25)
  • Saturday July 21 @ 11:00 am, Court 2 vs. Team BC Blue: W 3-0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-18)
  • Saturday July 21 @ 5:00 pm, Court 2 vs. Sask White 16U: W 3-0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-20)
  • Sunday July 22 @ 2:30 pm, Court 4 vs. Team Ontario Neilson: L 1-3 (25-15, 17-25, 23-25, 12-25) = DIV 2 SILVER MEDAL

Team Alberta 15U Girls White

  • Thursday July 19 @ 9:00 am, Court 3, vs. Ontario Red Neilson: W 3-1 (25-20, 8-25, 25-19, 29-27)
  • Thursday July 19 @ 3:00 pm, Court 5, vs. Manitoba: W 3-2 (20-25, 18-25, 25-16, 25-21, 15-11)
  • Friday July 20 @ 9:00 am, Court 4 vs. Team Ontario Red Venn: L 0-3 (11-25, 25-27, 19-25)
  • Friday July 20 @ 3:00 pm, Court 1 vs. Team AB Blue 16: L 0-3 (20-25, 21-25, 16-25)
  • Saturday July 21 @ 11:00 am, Court 1 vs. Sask White 16U: L 2-3 (13-25, 25-12, 11-25, 25-12, 14-16)
  • Saturday July 21 @ 3:00 pm, Court 1 vs. Team BC Blue: W 3-0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-14).
  • Sunday July 22 @ 8:30 am, Court 4 vs. Sask Green 16U: W 3-0 (25-14, 25-23, 25-17).
  • Sunday July 22 @ 12:30 pm, Court 4 vs. Team AB Black: L 1-3 (21-25, 22-25, 25-21, 19-25) = DIV 2 6th place

Team Alberta 17U Men:

  • Thursday July 19 @ 1:00 pm, Court 3, vs. Manitoba: L 2-3 (25-20, 23-25, 18-25, 25-15, 12-15)
  • Thursday July 19 @ 7:00 pm, Court 2, vs. British Columbia Select: W 3-1 (26-24, 18-25, 25-22, 25-23)
  • Friday July 20 @ 11:00 am, Court 3 vs. Quebec: W 3-1 (25-21, 25-21, 28-30, 25-17)
  • Friday July 20 @ 5:00 pm, Court 5 vs. Team BC Red: W 3-1 (25-21, 26-24, 22-25, 25-15)
  • Saturday July 21 @ 1:00 pm, Court 5 vs. Team Atlantic: W 3-0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-21)
  • Saturday July 21 @ 1:00 pm, Court 4 vs. Quebec: W 3-1 (25-19, 25-21, 17-25, 26-24)
  • Sunday July 22 @ 2:30 pm, Court 3 vs. Team Ontario Black: L 1-3 (20-25, 25-20, 20-25, 21-25) = DIV 1 SILVER MEDAL

Team Alberta 16U Boys Blue

  • Thursday July 19 @ 11:00 am, Court 5, vs. Saskatchewan Green: L 1-3 (17-25, 25-20, 23-25, 23-25)
  • Thursday July 19 @ 5:00 pm, Court 5, vs. Ontario Red Delaney: L 0-3 (20-25, 23-25, 19-25)
  • Friday July 20 @ 1:00 pm, Court 5 vs. Saskatchewan White 16U: W 3-1 (25-11, 25-23, 20-25, 25-16)
  • Friday July 20 @ 7:00 pm, Court 5 vs. Team Ontario Red Robinson: L 2-3 (18-25, 15-25, 25-16, 25-23, 9-15)
  • Saturday July 21 @ 11:00 am, Court 5 vs. Team Manitoba 2: W 3-1 (25-21, 19-25, 25-21, 25-21)
  • Saturday July 21 @ 5:00 pm, Court 4 vs. Team Ontario Red Delaney: L 3-0 (17-25, 16-25, 20-25)
  • Sunday July 22 @ 10:30 am, Court 6 vs. Team AB Black: L 1-2(25-23, 19-25, 24-26, 19-25) = DIV 2 Fourth Place

Team Alberta 16U Boys Black

  • Thursday July 19 @ 1:00 pm, Court 5, vs. Saskatchewan White: W 3-1 (25-19, 24-26, 25-11, 25-23)
  • Thursday July 19 @ 7:00 pm, Court 4, vs. Ontario Red Leknois: L 1-3 (10-25, 24-26, 25-17, 22-25)
  • Friday July 20 @ 11:00 am, Court 4 vs. Sask Green 17U: W 3-2 (15-25, 27-25, 25-23, 22-25, 15-11)
  • Friday July 20 @ 5:00 pm, Court 3 vs. Team Ontario Red Delaney: L 0-3 (20-25, 20-25, 23-25)
  • Saturday July 21 @ 11:00 am, Court 3 vs Team BC Blue: W 3-1 (16-25, 25-16, 25-15, 25-15)
  • Saturday July 21 @ 5:00 pm, Court 6 vs Sask Green 17U: L 0-3 (10-25, 14-25, 14-25)
  • Sunday July 22 @ 10:30 am, Court 6 vs. Team AB Blue: W 3-1 (23-25, 25-19, 26-24, 25-19) = DIV 2 BRONZE MEDAL

Our rosters can be found on the following pages:

15U & 16U Girls: http://www.volleyballalberta.ca/team-ab-16U-girls

16U Boys: http://www.volleyballalberta.ca/team-ab-16U-boys

17U Girls: http://www.volleyballalberta.ca/team-ab-17U-and18U-women

17U Boys: http://www.volleyballalberta.ca/team-ab-17U-and18U-men

17U Girls Canada Cup Bronze

16U Girls Blue - Canada Cup Silver

16U Boys Black Canada Cup Bronze