You are here

16U Boys

2017 Team Alberta 16U Boys (born in 2001 or later)

Note: The updated 16-month age categories do not apply for the Team Alberta program.  Overage athletes are not eligible to compete in the younger age category 

The Development of a Physical Profile

The goals of our program cannot necessarily be met by simply examining the most skilled athletes at each level.  Identified athletes need to have the size and athleticism that are essential for success at the higher levels. Volleyball skills can be further refined as athletes get exposure and practice within our sport. 

Our High Performance Committee has researched and evaluated physical testing results from numerous sources to understand the base physical performance levels that athletes should possess for continued success in our sport. 

 

16U Male Team Alberta Athlete- Physical Profile (with recommended standards)

Position Reach  Block Jump  Spike Jump  T-Test (seconds) 20 m Sprint (seconds)
Setter 230 cm (7'6.5") 280 cm (9'2") 300 cm (9'10") 11 3.3
Middle 245 cm (8'0.5") 300 cm (9'10") 320 cm (10'6") 11.5 3.3
Outside 240 cm (7'10.5") 290 cm (9'6") 315 cm (10'4") 11 3.3
Libero       11 3.3

Please note: These standards are not the sole factor in athlete identification or selection. Athletes also need to demonstrate potential to be an elite athlete, a willingness to learn, a great attitude, decision making and leadership skills.

Identification/Program Pathway

  1. Club Coaches (potentially via their Team Manager) will receive an email asking for their athlete recommendations in January.
  2. Recommended athletes will be invited to complete physical testing prior to Premier #1. The tests conducted will not impact athlete performance at Premier #1; conducted tests include standing reach, vertical jump (block, spike), T-test, 20 m sprint). Team Alberta coaches will receive a list of the athlete recommendations.
  3. Athletes may be extended an offer to attend an ID Camp (March 18 in Sylvan Lake).
  4. Team Alberta Coaches will be evaluating athletes at the ID Camp.
  5. Team Alberta Coaches will also be evaluating athletes in the Premier Season.
  6. Team Alberta Coaches will invite a maximum of 30 Male athletes to attend the Team Alberta Training Centre in July. Please note: If athletes are unable to attend physical testing, coaches will have to provide their testing results prior to being invited to the ID Camp.  Athletes not in attendance at the ID Camp may still be extended an invitation to join the Team Alberta Training Centre.
  7. Athletes attending the Training Centre will have approximately 7 days of training with Alberta’s top coaches and high performance staff before participating in the Team AB Cup, which is a tournament amongst all participants in the training centre. 
  8. From the training period and the Team AB Cup, one team of 12 athletes will be selected to represent Alberta at NTCC's.

Athletes selected to the 2017 Youth National Development Program will not be participating in the Team Alberta program in 2017. 

Key Dates for 2017 (Dates and locations may be subject to change):

  • January: Club Coaches receive request for Athlete Recommendations
  • February 10: Recommended Athletes attend evening physical testing
  • March 18: 15U & 16U Identification Camp (Sylvan Lake)
  • July 5: Training Centre - Athletes Check-In (Edmonton)
  • July 6 - 13: Team Alberta Training (Edmonton)
  • July 14 & 15: Team Alberta Cup (Edmonton)
  • July 15: Team Selections/ Non-selected athletes released
  • July 16-18: Team Training (Edmonton)        
  • TBA: Travel to National Team Challenge Cup (NTCC's) in Gatineau, Quebec
  • July 20-23: National Team Challenge Cup (Gatineau, Quebec). NTCC Spectator Handbook.
  • July 23: Athletes return to Alberta and are released from the program.

Coaching Staff

2017 Head Coach: Jace Richards

  • Assistant Coach with the Mount Royal University Cougars: 5 years
  • Team Alberta coach in 2012 and 2015, Alberta Winter Games coach in 2015
  • Current Head Coach with Canuck U18 Boys team (2 years with Canuck)
  • Jr. High School Physical Education teacher with Calgary Board of Education – also teaches Building Construction and French
  • Post-secondary playing experience as a Libero with MRU (Provincial and National Champions in 2007) and U of C (Canada West Champions & CIS Bronze Medalists in 2010)
  • Jace uses his educational beliefs in combination with his coaching philosophy to try to create the best possible siutaions for athletes whiles giving them the opportunity to achieve their greatest abilities on and off the court

2017 Assistant Coach: Sean McKay

  • Western University Mustang setter and captain 2009-2014
  • Masters degree in coaching
  • Played professionally in Sweden. 
  • Contract coach for St Vincent and the Grenadines Junior National Teams. 
  • Former Assistant coach of Fanshawe college men's team. 
  • Current coach of SAIT Trojans and ACAC south conference coach of the year. 
  • 2016-17 ACAC Men’s Volleyball South Division Coach of the Year

2017 Team Alberta Training Centre

Congratulations to the following athletes who have been selected to the Team Alberta program.  These athletes will be at the Team Alberta Training Centre from July 5th - July 15th.

Olamide Ajayi, Reece Drezzick, Ethan Duffett, Jake Kim, Kale Kruger, Jacob McDonald, Mason Natras, Bryce Neuls, Joel Nickel, Corbin Ockerman, Andrew Seguin, Wyatt Turnbull, Thomas Watchman, Jens Watt, Chas Wheatley, Sebastian Worobec, Jordan Zadrozny, Samuel Adeogun, William Breton, Chris Byam, Jack Cochran, Taylor Dobson, Samuel Drybrough, Tyler Funk, Riley Kimmel, Nolan Moes, Colby Nemeth, Cody Noble, Kobby Nyarko, Maxim Turgeon, Dylan van Spankeren, Nash Shipton

2017 Team Alberta Competition Team

Uniform # Athlete Name Position
2 Jack Cochran Setter
30 Maxim Turgeon Middle
25 Christopher Byam Outside
24 Tyler Funk Outside
1 Dylan Van Spankeren Libero
21 Jens Watt Outside
20 Andrew Seguin Setter
22 Ethan Duffet Middle
29 Jordan Zadrozny Middle
19 Wyatt Turnbull Outside
27 Joel Nickel Outside
23 Bryce Neuls Outside
17 Colby Nemeth  Alternate
28 Jake Kim Alternate

Financial Assistance Program

Athletes in financial need can apply to Volleyball Alberta for assistance via the Hugh Hoyles Scholarship Fund

Below is a list of other scholarships, grants, and programs that athletes may apply for:

  •  FCAVA Provincial Team Volleyball Scholarship: These scholarships are available to Provincial Team athletes who demonstrate an interest in attending SAIT Polytechnic and competing as members of the Men's and Women's SAIT Trojans Volleyball Teams.
  • Kid Sport Alberta: KidSport is a national not-for-profit organization that provides financial assistance for registration fees and equipment to kids aged 18 and under
  • Kid Sport Elite Performance Grant: The KidSport Elite Performance Grant was created to provide financial assistance to athletes in Alberta who have been recognized at a provincial or national team level.
  • Stacey Levitt Scholarship: The Stacey Levitt Women and Sport Scholarship is in memory of a very special 18 year old woman who was struck down by a car while she was jogging on Aug. 30, 1995.
  • JumpStart: Jumpstart funding helps families that need a financial hand with registration, equipment and/or transportation costs.

For more information on the Team Alberta program, please contact Diane Bugler at dbugler@volleyballalberta.ca or call 403-202-6540.