You are here

15U & 16U Girls

2019 Team Alberta 15U Girls (born in 2004 or later) & 16U Girls (born in 2003 or later)

Note: The updated 16-month age categories do not apply for the Team Alberta program.  Overage athletes are not eligible to compete in the younger age category 

The Development of a Physical Profile

The goals of our program cannot necessarily be met by simply examining the most skilled athletes at each level.  Identified athletes need to have the size and athleticism that are essential for success at the higher levels. Volleyball skills can be further refined as athletes get exposure and practice within our sport. 

Our High Performance Committee has researched and evaluated physical testing results from numerous sources to understand the base physical performance levels that athletes should possess for continued success in our sport. 

16U Female Team Alberta Athlete- Physical Profile (with recommended standards)

Standards updated by the High Performance Committee in January 2019
Position Reach  Block Jump  Spike Jump  T-test (seconds)
Setter 218.5 cm (7'2"= 86") 261.5 cm (8'7"= 103") 273 cm (8'11.5"= 107.5") 11.5 
Middle 231 cm (7'7"= 91") 272 cm (8'11"= 107")  284.5 cm (9'4" = 112") 11.7
Outside 221 cm (7'3"= 87") 265 cm (8'8.5"= 104.5") 279 cm (9'2"= 110") 11.5
Libero        11.4

Please note: These standards are not the sole factor in athlete identification or selection. Athletes also need to demonstrate potential to be an elite athlete, a willingness to learn, a great attitude, decision making and leadership skills.

Identification/Program Pathway

  1. Club Coaches will receive an email asking for their athlete recommendations in January (after the Premier 1 registration deadline).
  2. Recommended athletes will be invited to do the physical testing prior to Premier #1. The tests conducted will not impact athlete performance at Premier #1; conducted tests include weight, height, seated height, standing reach, wingspan, grip strength, vertical jump (block, spike), T-test. Team Alberta coaches will receive the list of the athlete recommendations and testing results to begin their evaluations at the Premier events.
  3. Athletes may be extended an offer to attend an ID Camp (March 30 in Sylvan Lake).
  4. Team Alberta Coaches will be evaluating athletes at the ID Camp.
  5. Team Alberta Coaches will also be evaluating athletes in the Premier Season.
  6. Team Alberta Coaches will invite a maximum of 70 Females athletes to attend the Team Alberta Training Camp in July (approximately 24 15U Girls and 48 16U Girls) . Please note: If athletes are unable to attend physical testing, coaches will have to provide their testing results prior to being invited to the ID Camp. Athletes not in attendance at the ID Camp may still be extended an invitation to join the Team Alberta Training Camp.
  7. Athletes attending the Training Camp will have approximately 4-5 days of training with Alberta’s top coaches and high performance staff.
  8. From the Training Camp, three teams of 12 athletes will be selected (for more information, please refer to the 2019 Team Alberta- Athlete Selection Policy) to represent Alberta at Canada Cup (Two 16U teams, One 15U team). Athletes will also be selected to represent Alberta at the Western Canada Summer Games (WCSG). 

Volleyball Canada Youth National team program information will be posted once the process has been finalized. 

Key Dates for 2019 (Dates and locations may be subject to change):

  • January 22- January 28: Club Coaches receive request for Athlete Recommendations
  • February 8 or February 22: Recommended Athletes attend evening physical testing (Edmonton or Calgary)
  • March 30: 15U & 16U Identification Camp (Sylvan Lake)
  • July 2 - 7: Training Camp - SAIT. Competition Team Selection take place on July 7/ Non-selected athletes are released. 
  • July 8 - 16: Competition Team Training (Calgary)
  • July 16: Depart for Canada Cup (Halifax, NS)  
  • July 17: Canada Cup Practice day       
  • July 18-21: Canada Cup (Halifax, NS). 
  • July 22: Athletes return to Alberta and released.
  • August 6 - 13: WCSG athletes (1 team) will be re-called for training
  • August 13: Teams will travel to Swift Current for WCSG. 
  • August 13- 18: Western Canada Summer Games. 
  • Athletes will be released upon their return from the WCSG. 

2019 Coaching Staff

2019 15U Team Alberta White Women's Head Coach: Rhonda Schmuland

  • Practicing Physiotherapist since 2010
  • Team Alberta Assistant Coach: 18U Women in 2016
  • Numerous years as a Head Coach with Canuck: developed and implemented warm-up and recovery program used by club 
  • Professional Volleyball Athlete: TFOC Volleyball Club, France 2006-2007 
  • 2002-2006: Played for Trinity Western University - was Team Captain for 3 years. 

2019 15U Team Alberta White Women's Assistant Coach: Leah Shevkenek

 

2019 16U Team Alberta Black Head Coach & WCSG Team Head Coach: Carolyn O'Dwyer

  • 2018 Team Alberta 17U Head Coach 
  • 2017-2019 University of Alberta Pandas: Assistant Coach & Masters in Coaching student 
  • 2017 18U Team Alberta: Canada Games Assistant Coach
  • SAIT and MRU Assistant coaching experience
  • 2016 Team Alberta coach - 17U Girls 
  • 2014 - 2017: VCCE Calgary coach
  • 2012 - 2015: Outside Hitter at MRU: Canada West Rookie of the Year in 2015
  • 2009 - 2013: Team Alberta athlete (2013 Canada Games Gold)

2019 16U Team Alberta Black Assistant Coach:  Laura McManes

 

2019 16U Team Alberta Blue Head Coach & WCSG Team Assistant Coach: Sammy Fraser

  • 2018 Team Alberta Blue 16U Head Coach  
  • 2012 - Current: Mount Royal University Women's Volleyball Assistant Coach
  • 2015- Current: Cougars Volleyball Club Head Coach
  • 2015 - Current, Cougars Volleyball Club Executive Director
  • RHN Holistic Nutrition 

2019 16U Team Alberta Blue Assistant Coach: Chris Cheng

  • 2017-2019: Gentofte Volley, Professional Liga Women's, Denmark Head Coach 
  • 2018: CMS Crush Women's Team (ONE Volley Calgary) Assistant Coach
  • Holds a Bachelor of Kinesiology Degree from the University of Calgary

 

2019 Team Alberta Training Centre

Congratulations to the following athletes who have been selected to the Team Alberta program.  These athletes will be at the Team Alberta Training Centre from July 2th - 7th

15U Athletes

Avery Anderson, Narelle Arnold, Sheridan Coninx, Dominique Desautels, Olivia Edlund, Daniela Falaye, Sophie Ferguson, Nalaina Funk, Kristin Gilmour, Grace Haws, Carlee Heidebrecht, Lailatu Ibrahim, Laila Johnston, Brooklyn Knoch, Taylor Lougheed, Marlyn Ma, Brooke Malek, Ellie Masters, Peighton Melton, Robyn Mclean, Emma Morrison, Hattie Ogden, Issy Robertshaw, Paige Roslinsky, Kate Schneider, Emelie Silovs, Danielle Smith, Kasandra Trenke, Madeleine Vincett, Taylor Wright

16U Athletes

Kallie Ball, Ava Beisla, Jillian Bieraugle, Maryn Boldon, Emma Brooks, Arden Butler, Abigail Carter Wilson, Faith Christensen, Heather Del Pero, Jayden Easingwood, Kinna Fisher, Kara Frith, Kaylee Glanville, Tielle Hagel, Jada Hamer, Taylor Hart, Ella Hornby, Maya Jovanovic, Hayley Kennedy, Andi Krawec, Sophie Krupp, Ashley Lockwood, Morgan McKale, Tanisha McQueen, Isla Olesen, Kinleigh Pate, Lyndsey Peltzer, Lana Pralica, Annika Radke, Kyra Rawlusyk, Jenna Rivard, Sona Sajeev, Tyra Sharuga, Payton Shimoda, Samantha Silva, Jailyn Stouffer, Kaylyn Tanton, Mary Thiessen, Emma Thompson, Kindigo Watson, Shynelle Woroniuk, Sarah Zonneveld. 

2019 Team Alberta 15U Competition Teams

Team Alberta White
# Athlete Name Position
1 Dani Smith Setter
2 Dominique Desautels Middle
3 Robyn McLean Libero
4 Issy Robertshaw Setter
7 Kasandra Trenke Middle
8 Laila Johnston  Outside
9 Emma Morrison Outside
10 Narelle Arnold Outside
11 Sheridan Coninx  Middle
12 Emelie Silovs Outside
13 Madeleine Vincett Middle
14 Laila Ibrahim Outside
5 Renee Jodoin Alternate
15 Sophie Ferguson Middle

2019 Team Alberta 16U Competition Teams

Team Alberta Black 
# Athlete Name Position
1 Shynelle Woroniuk Outside
2 Andi Krawec Outside
3 Ashley Lockwood Middle
4 Kara Frith Middle
5 Taylor Hart Outside
6 Kinna Fisher Setter
8 Kylee Glanville  Outside
9 Faith Christensen Middle
10 Lana Pralica Middle
11 Jada Hamer  Outside
13 Morgan McKale Outside
15 Tielle Hagel Setter
7 Ellie Masters Alternate
12 Tanisha McQueen Alternate
Team Alberta Blue
# Athlete Name Position
17 Maryn Bolden Outside
20 Payton Shimoda Setter
21 Sona Sajeev Middle
22 Brooke Malek Libero
24 Kindigo Watson Outside
25 Jailyn Stouffer Middle
26 Arden Butler Outside
27 Jenna Rivard Middle
28 Isla Olesen Middle
29 Emma Brooks Midde
30 Mary Thiessen Outside
32 Sarah Zonneveld Setter
16 Hattie Ogden Alternate
18 Tyra Sharuga Alternate

2019 Western Canada Summer Games Team

Coaches: Carolyn O'Dwyer, Sammy Fraser, Sandra Lamb
# Athlete Name Position
6 Kinna Fisher Setter
8 Kylee Glanville  Outside
9 Faith Christensen Middle
10 Lana Pralica Middle
11 Jada Hamer  Outside
17 Maryn Bolden Outside
21 Sona Sajeev Middle
22 Brooke Malek Libero
26 Arden Butler Outside
27 Jenna Rivard Middle
30 Mary Thiessen Outside
32 Sarah Zonneveld Setter

2018 Team Alberta 16U Competition Teams

 Team Alberta Black
# Athlete Name Position
2 Jayden Dixon Libero
3 Abigail Weiss Setter
4 Madison Macfie Outside Hitter
5 Megan McDonald Setter (Alternate)
6 Grace Coulter Outside Hitter
7 Avery Bates Middle
8 Megan Harley Outside Hitter
9 Sarah Heupel Outside Hitter (Alternate)
10 Lauren Kauffeldt Outside Hitter
11 Kendra Kern Setter
12 Scarlett Gingera Outside Hitter
14 Kaylee Plouffe Middle
15 Lauren Tensen Middle
16 Polina Golovina Outside Hitter
Team Alberta Blue
# Athlete Name Position
1 Mackenzie Logan Middle
2 Petra Jurcak Libero
3 Evelyn Kath Setter
4 RaeAnna Armbruster Rightside
5 Ashley Krause Outside Hitter (alternate) 
6 Madison Hoppus Outside Hitter
7 Jordyn Sealock Outside Hitter
8 Sophie Reed Rightside
9 Avery Burgar Middle 
10 Kendall Tanner Middle/OH (Alternate)
11 Nora Kotun Outside Hitter
12 Rachel Perry Outside Hitter
13 Olivia Clague Middle
14 Edan Wade Setter
 Team Alberta White
# Athlete Name Position
1 Jessie Shang Outside Hitter
2 Brooke Malek Libero
3 Lana Pralica Middle
12 Sarah Zonneveld Setter
5 Payton Shimoda Setter/Libero (alternate) 
6 Kinna Fisher Setter
7 Jada Hamer Rightside
8 Kylee Glanville Outside Hitter
9 Mary Thiessen Outside Hitter
10 Sona Sajeev Middle/OH
11 Faith Christensen Middle
13 Shynelle Woroniuk Outside Hitter
14 Mya Scoble Rightside (alternate)
15 Makenna Hogg Middle/OH

 


Financial Assistance Program

Athletes in financial need can apply to Volleyball Alberta for assistance via the Hugh Hoyles Scholarship Fund

Below is a list of other scholarships, grants, and programs that athletes may apply for:

  • Kid Sport Alberta: KidSport is a national not-for-profit organization that provides financial assistance for registration fees and equipment to kids aged 18 and under
  • JumpStart: Jumpstart funding helps families that need a financial hand with registration, equipment and/or transportation costs.

For more information on the Team Alberta program, please contact Diane Bugler at dbugler@volleyballalberta.ca or call 403-202-6540.