You are here

Hall Of Fame

Volleyball Alberta's Hall of Fame was officially opened with the first inductions on June 12th, 2004 at the 2004 Awards Banquet in Edmonton. 

The Hall of Fame awards are presented annually to recognize outstanding achievements in Volleyball Alberta. The awards are presented in the following 5 categories: Athlete, Team, Coach, Official, and Builder. 

Hall of Fame Nominations

To nominate someone please click on the link below, read through the Hall of Fame Selection Criteria and submit your nomination form online. All nominations must be received by April 1st. 

2016 Call for nominations | February Communication 

Web form link: click here to submit a Volleyball Alberta Hall of Fame nomination 

Hall of Fame Selection Criteria: download here  

Volleyball Alberta Hall of Fame 

Category Name Biography Photo
2016 Hall of Fame Inductees 
Athlete Tracy Mills Biography Photo
2015 Hall of Fame Inductees
Athlete Bonnie MacRae-Kilb  Biography Photo
Athlete Murray Grapentine Biography Photo
2014 Hall of Fame Inductees
Athlete John Paulsen  Biography Photo
Team FOG Masters Women Biography Photo
Coach Greg Ryan Biography Photo
2013 Hall of Fame Inductees
Builder          Jan Patterson Biography Photo
2012 Hall of Fame Inductees
Athlete Christy Hansen Biography  
Builder Bob Gabruck Biography  
Coach Dave Johnson Biography  
Official Harold Mori Biography  
2011 Hall of Fame Inductees
Athlete Jenny Cartmell Biography  
Builder Dave & Doreen Ross Biography  
2010 Hall of Fame Inductees
Athlete Kevin Boyles Biography  
Team Mount Royal College Cougars Men (1991-99) Biography  
Builder Don Saxton Biography  
Official Glen McKay Biography  
2009 Hall of Fame Inductees
Athlete Kent Greves Biography  
Team Red Deer Kings (1999-2007) Biography  
Coach Howard Rasmussen Biography  
Builder George Tokarsky Biography  
Official Marilyn Bratton Biography  
2008 Hall of Fame Inductees
Athlete Randy Gingera Biography Photo
Team FOG Senior Men Biography Photo
Coach Keith Hansen Biography Photo
Builder Al James Biography Photo
2007 Hall of Fame Inductees
Athlete Errol Miller Biography  
Team Red Deer Queens (1982-89) Biography  
Coach Calvin Aubin Biography  
Builder Myrna Empey Biography  
Official Lynda Ward Biography Photo
2006 Hall of Fame Inductees
Athlete Kathy Tough Biography Photo
Team Canuck Stuff Senior Men (1991-98) Biography Photo
Coach Lance Adamson Biography Photo
Builder John Pierre Baudin Biography Photo
Official Basil Barnes Biography Photo
2005 Hall of Fame Inductees
Athlete Terry Danyluk Biography Photo
Team NAVC Gold (18U Men, 1995-2001) Biography Photo
Coach Cor Ouwerkerk Biography Photo
Builder Bob Bratton Biography Photo
Official Larry Lerbekmo Biography Photo
2004 Hall of Fame Inductees
Athlete Barb Broen Biography Photo
Athlete Al Taylor Biography Photo
Team University of Alberta Pandas (1994-2000) Biography Photo
Team Older but Wiser Biography Photo
Coach Lorne Sawula Biography Photo
Coach Brian Watson Biography Photo
Builder Hugh Hoyles Biography Photo
Builder Theresa Maxwell Biography Photo
Official Bill Ward Biography Photo