You are here

Mikasa Achievement Awards

The Mikasa Achievement Awards are presented to athletes, coaches, officials and volunteers who have made an outstanding contribution to volleyball in Alberta for the indoor club season.  Award nominations are based on the following criteria:

Indoor Athlete:

An athlete in the 15U/16U and 17U/18U category who has shown a combination of performance, positive attitude, and leadership for his/her team both on and off the court. A total of 4 Athlete Awards will presented:

  • 1 Female in the 15U/16U age division

  • 1 Male in the 15U/16U age division

  • 1 Female in the 17U/18U age division

  • 1 Male in the 17U/18U age division

* The 18U Mikasa Achievement Award winners (one female/one male) will be awarded a $500 scholarship each towards their university or college education if attending a Post-Secondary institution in Alberta.

Coach:

Coach (Performance)

A coach in the 16U, 17U or 18U category who has led their team to a consistently high level of performance during the season while modeling the principles of fair play and sportsmanship. A total of 2 Coach Awards will be presented:

  • 1 Coach in the female division

  • 1 Coach in the male division

Coach (Development)

A coach in the 13U, 14U, 15U, 16U, 17U, 18U category who demonstrates they are a great role model and leader who teaches character and life lessons in addition to volleyball skills and tactics.  They go beyond expectations to ensure every athlete, and the team, reaches their full potential.  A total of 2 Coach Awards will be presented:

  • 2 coaches, in the female and/or male division

Beach Athlete:

One male and one female youth beach athlete will be selected based on performance and their committment to beach throughout the summer. 

Volunteer:

A volunteer (all categories) who has shown a consistently high level of dedication and service to the club or organization over a period of years. One Volunteer Award will be presented.

Official:

An official as selected by the Volleyball Alberta Officials Association criteria. One Official Award will be presented.

Nominations

To nominate someone please download the Nomination Form and email your submission to info@volleyballalberta.ca  All nominations must be received by Sunday, May 28, 2017. Awards are presented at our Annual Awards Banquet in June.

Mikasa Achievement Award - Online Nomination Form Link for:  Athlete, Coach, Volunteer

Mikasa Achievement Award - Printable nomination form

Nomination Form Link for Officials coming soon

Award Recipients

2017 Mikasa Award Recipients:
Female Beach Athlete
Journey Flewell
 
Male Beach Athlete
Jesse Elser
 
16U Female Athlete of the Year
Parker Austin
 
16U Male Athlete of the Year
Carter Hills
 
18U Female Athlete of the Year
Madison Marshall
 
18U Male Athlete of the Year
Mitchell Newman
 
Development Coach of the Year
Andre Turgeon
 
Development Coach of the Year
Tayler Marra
 
Performance Coach of the Year
Jon Goldie
 
Performance Coach of the Year
Nathan Kern
 
Volunteer of the Year
Nicole Mathews
 
Referee of the Year
Jenna Nichol
 
2016 Mikasa Award Recipients:. 2016 Award Recipients' Bios & Photos 
16U Female Athlete of the Year Kara Crittall   
16U Male Athlete of the Year Hunter Stewart  
18U Female Athlete of the Year Sara McCreary  
18U Male Athlete of the Year Max Elgert  
Development Coach of the Year Grachella Garcia  
Development Coach of the Year Michele Hunt  
Performance Coach of the Year Greg Elgert  
Performance Coach of the Year Tracy Keats  
Volunteer of the Year Trish Holterhus  
Referee of the Year Pat Chizek  
2015 Mikada Award Recipients:  2015 Award Ricipients' Bios & Photos
16U Female Athlete of the Year Lexi Peart   
16U Male Athlete of the Year Jaxson Thys  
18U Female Athlete of the Year Natasha Gordey  
18U Male Athlete of the Year Jacob Kern  
16U Female Coach of the Year Suzi Cooke  
16U Male Coach of the Year Nathan Kern  
18U Female Coach of the Year Rhonda Schmuland  
18U Male Coach of the Year Ian Halliday  
Volunteer of the Year Denis Delemont  
Official of the Year Shawn Shepherd  
2014 Mikasa Award Recipients: 2014 Award Recipients' Bios & Photos
16U Female Athlete of the Year Hilary Howe  
16U Male Athlete of the Year Shane Verkland  
18U Female Athlete of the Year Ciara Hanly  
18U Male Athlete of the Year Tanner Greves  
16U Female Coach of the Year Rod Hebert  
16U Male Coach of the Year Greg Elgert  
18U Female Coach of the Year Sandra Lamb  
18U Male Coach of the Year Kerry MacDonald  
Volunteer of the Year Mary Beth Meeuwisse  
Official of the Year Everette Dionne  
2013 Mikasa Award Recipients: 2013 Award Recipients' Bios
16 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Carter McIntyre  
16 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Tessa Hill  
18 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Levi Wolthuis  
18 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Mariah Walsh  
15U/16U Male Team Coach of the Year Allan Coulter  
15U/16U Female Team Coach of the Year Raynell Lavertu-Prince  
17U/18U Male Team Coach of the Year Jace Barros  
17U/18U Female Team Coach of the Year Lindsay Jones  
Official of the Year Karl Hiebert  
Volunteer of the Year Janet Kawchuk  
2012 Mikasa Award Recipients: 2012 Award Recipients' Bios
16 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Derek Meeuwisse  
16 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Beth Vinnell  
18 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Brett Walsh  
18 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Alexa Gray  
15U/16U Male Team Coach of the Year Jace Barros  
15U/16U Female Team Coach of the Year Reid Brodie  
17U/18U Male Team Coach of the Year Mark Maris  
Official of the Year Pam Rintoul  
Volunteer of the Year Laura Vaillant  
2011 Mikasa Award Recipients: 2011 Award Recipients' Bios
16 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Ryan Nickifor  
16 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Courtney Yoo  
18 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Blake Hinchey  
18 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Alissa Coulter  
15U/16U Male Team Coach of the Year Candace Greves  
15U/16U Female Team Coach of the Year Dusty Freimark  
17U/18U Male Team Coach of the Year Howard Gelderman  
17U/18U Female Team Coach of the Year Rob Ellis  
Official of the Year Mike Malowany  
Volunteer of the Year Brenda Jones  
2010 Tachikara Award Recipients: 2010 Award Recipients' Bios
16 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Brett Walsh  
16 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Kacey Otto  
18 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Zach Brown  
18 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Carly Hamilton  
16 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year Mark Maris  
16 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year Linda Richter  
18 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year Tyler Myroniuk  
18 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year Tracy Keats  
Official of the Year Ashley Fox  
Volunteer of the Year Sai Wong  
2009 Tachikara Award Recipients:   2009 Award Recipients' Bios
16 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Jackson Maris  
16 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Kyjsa Brkich  
18 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Jarron Mueller  
18 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Camille Saxton  
16 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year David Jones  
16 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year LeAnn Kinvig  
18 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year Jeremy Deeks  
18 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year Reid Brodie  
Official of the Year Arch Beck  
Volunteer of the Year Heather Wishlow  
2008 Tachikara Award Recipients: 2008 Award Recipients' Bio's
16 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Branden Schmidt  
16 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Jordhynn Guy  
18 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Jeremy Potter  
18 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Kaylene Ehret  
16 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year Steve Weinbeer  
16 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year Tracy Keats  
18 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year Brad Poplawski  
18 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year Don Saxton  
Official of the Year JP Desaulniers  
Volunteer of the Year Candice Sylvester  
2007 Tachikara Award Recipients: 2007 Award Recipients' Bio's
16 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Jarron Mueller  
16 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Dione Lang  
18 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Ciaran McGovern  
18 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Jamie Thibeault  
16 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year Howard Gelderman  
16 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year Pat Pyne  
18 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year Ian Bennett  
18 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year Gisele Kreuger  
Official of the Year Neal Konowalyk  
Volunteer of the Year Don Hutton  
2006 Tachikara Award Recipients: 2006 Award Recipients' Bio's
16 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Jarrod Offereins  
16 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Camille Saxton  
18 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Tanner Nault  
18 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Tiffany Proudfoot  
16 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year Dale Gullekson  
16 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year Alex Melnyk  
18 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year Gord Bocock  
18 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year Chris Wandler  
Official of the Year Tammy McNally  
Volunteer of the Year Terry Noble  
2005 Tachikara Award Recipients: ​2005 Award Recipients' Bio's
16 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Paul Lindemulder  
16 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Jaryn Ruether  
18 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Thomas Jarmoc  
18 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Raynell Lavertu  
16 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year Darryl Tetz  
16 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year Bob Gabruck  
18 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year Ryan Marsden  
18 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year Rob Lindberg  
Official of the Year Sherri Weed  
Volunteer of the Year Matt Stayner  
2004 Tachikara Award Recipients: 2004 Award Recipients' Bio's
16 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Ben Saxton  
16 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Jackie Gagnon  
18 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Lauren Perry  
16 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year Art O'Dwyer  
16 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year Grace Scott  
18 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year Tyson Waters  
18 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year Linda Merrick  
Official of the Year Glenn Johnston  
Volunteer of the Year John Findlay  
2003 Tachikara Award Recipients: 2003 Award Recipients' Bio's
16 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Colin Bell  
16 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Kristy Anderson  
18 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Mark Thibeault  
18 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Carolyn Macdonald  
16 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year Ian Kulmatycki  
16 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year Heather McIntosh  
18 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year Mike Lauzon  
18 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year Craig Gattinger  
Official of the Year Scott McLean  
Volunteer of the Year Kathy Van Humbeck