You are here

AB Summer Games

 Alberta Summer Games Beach Volleyball (2's)

The Alberta Summer Games began as a government initiative for amateur sport, providing an opportunity for all Albertans to participate.  The first Alberta Summer Games were held in Calgary in 1974; since then each of the Games have been hosted in different communities throughout the province. The Alberta Summer Games are hosted every two years.

2018 Alberta Summer Games

Location: Grande Prairie
Date: July 19-22
Age Group: 16U (Born: Sept 2001 - Dec 2002 or later)
Games Website: Alberta Games

2018 Technical Package

All athletes trying out need to register prior to attending.  There is $10 fee and the athletes must be members with Volleyball Alberta (forced recreational membership will be required for athletes not already VA members).

Please Note:  Athletes who are members of the Team Alberta Indoor Competition Program are not eligible to participate in the Alberta Summer Games due to the conflict between the Canada Cup and the Alberta Summer Games

For the Alberta Games, the province is divided into eight zones. Participants compete at zone playoffs, held prior to the Alberta Summer Games, where they earn the right to compete as a member of the zone team.  Each zone will be allocated one team per gender (2 athletes). 

Zones By Community

PLEASE NOTE: ATHLETES ARE ONLY ELIGIBLE TO TRYOUT FOR ONE ZONE WHICH MUST BE THE ZONE IN WHICH THEY RESIDE.

2018 Alberta Summer Games Teams

Zone 1 Boys: Matthew Hamilton/Tanner Folden       Zone 1 Girls: Sye Perry/Charlotte Vanden Elzen

Zone 2 Boys: Carson Brennan/Elijah Purdon           Zone 2 Girls: Haylee Bailey/Avery Kelly                          

Zone 3 Boys: Cole Florence/Adam McDougall         Zone 3 Girls: Kaeli Kristensen/Alexandra Sinik

Zone 4 Boys: Kaeden Boorman/Bradley Roslinsky  Zone 4 Girls: Kyra Rawlusyk/Ashlie Mounkes

Zone 5 Boys: Dylan Draker/Ethan Johnson              Zone 5 Girls: Lauryn Draker/Brooklyn Van Rooyen 

Zone 6 Boys: Henry Gardiner/Ethan Woollett           Zone 6 Girls: Jacqueline Snider/Kira Johnston 

Zone 7 Boys: TBA                                                     Zone 7 Girls: Mackenzie Bruce/Camilla Rizzi

Zone 8 Boys: Bradley Noskey/Julian Jaravata         Zone 8 Girls: Dakota Wolstenholme/Racquel Lussier   

2018 Alberta Summer Games Coaches

Zone 1: Matt Primrose

Zone 2: Kenzie Vaandering

Zone 3: Madison Hayley

Zone 4: Gallen Donaghy

Zone 5: Kim Bolin (Girls) Brian Kim (Boys)

Zone 6: Kim Bolin (Girls) Brian Kim (Boys)

Zone 7: Tommy Sloan

Zone 8: Sam Tuivai

For more information please contact:

Ray Sewell
Phone: (403) 202-6541
e-mail: rsewell@volleyballalberta.ca