You are here

15U & 16U Boys

2021 Team Alberta Training Centres (Calgary and Edmonton)

Athlete Eligibility

Athletes from the following two age categories will be considered for the Team Alberta program:

  • Athletes born in September 2005 or later*. Athletes within the 16-month window AND in the same grade level as the program year (Grade 9) will be given the most consideration for eligibility for this program.
  • Athletes born in September 2004 or later* Athletes within the 16-month window AND in the same grade level as the program year (Grade 10) will be given the most consideration for eligibility for this program.
  • Note: *Older athletes may be considered based on their physical and skill development level.

Program Goals

  • The goal of our provincial team program is to identify athletes who have the potential to develop and reach the next levels in our sport. This would include post-secondary, National Team programs and professional leagues.
  • To identify coaches that have potential to coach in a high-performance stream.
  • To help develop the athlete’s technical, tactical, physical and psychological skills by exposing them to enriched levels of training and competition.
  • To mentor, develop and educate coaches in a high-performance environment.
  • To provide opportunities for athletes and coaches to build their competence, character, confidence and leadership. To encourage/inspire athletes and coaches to reach the highest levels in our sport.
  • To prepare athletes and coaches for participation and success at the post-secondary and National Team levels as well as Western Canada Summer Games, Canada Summer Games, and the Canada Cup.

Physical Profile of a Team Alberta Athlete

The goals of our program cannot necessarily be met by simply examining the most skilled athletes at each level.  Identified athletes need to have the size and athleticism that are essential for success at the higher levels. Volleyball skills can be further refined as athletes get exposure and practice within our sport.  Our High Performance Committee has researched and evaluated physical testing results from numerous sources to understand the base physical performance levels that athletes should possess for continued success in our sport. 

15U/16U Male Team Alberta Athlete- Physical Profile (with recommended standards)

Standards updated by the High Performance Committee in October 2019

VA Testing Protocols

Position Reach  Block Jump  Spike Jump  Pro-Agility Test (seconds)
Setter 233.5 cm (7'8" = 92") 292 cm (9'7"= 115") 305 cm (10'= 120" ) 3.5
Middle 241.5 cm (7'11"= 95") 302.5 cm (9'11"= 119") 322.5 cm (10'7"= 127") 3.5
Outside 233.5 cm (7'8"= 92") 295 cm (9'8"= 116") 320 cm (10'6"= 126") 3.5
Libero      

3.5

Please note: These standards are not the sole factor in athlete identification or selection. Athletes also need to demonstrate potential to be an elite athlete, a willingness to learn, a great attitude, decision making and leadership skills.

Identification/Program Pathway

  1. Club Coaches will receive an email asking for their athlete recommendations in January (after the Premier 1 registration deadline).
  2. Recommended athletes will be invited to complete physical testing. Conducted tests include weight, height, seated height, standing reach, wingspan, grip strength, vertical jump (block, spike), Pro-Agility test. 
  3. Team Alberta staff will receive the list of the athlete recommendations and testing results to begin their evaluations at the Premier events.
  4. Testing and performance results will be used to extend select athletes an offer to attend the ID Camp.
  5. Athletes will be evaluated at the ID Camp. Athletes not in attendance at the ID Camp may still move forward in the evaluation process.
  6. Team Alberta staff will continue to evaluate athletes in the Premier Season.
  7. Select Athletes will be invited to attend the Training Centre in the summer. 
  8. From the Training Centre, two teams of 12 athletes will be selected (for more information, please refer to the 2020 Team Alberta- Athlete Selection Policy) to represent Alberta at Canada Cup. 

Team Alberta Training Centres in Calgary and Edmonton

The purpose of the Team Alberta Training Centre is to expose a larger number of athletes to advanced instruction in volleyball specific skills, fitness, mental, and physical preparation. The focus will be on technical and tactical training in all aspects of the game by both Provincial Team Coaches and guest coaches from around the province.  Approximately 24 male athletes will attend training centres in Calgary and Edmonton. Athletes attending the Training Camp will have 11 days of training with Alberta’s top coaches and high performance staff.  Volleyball Alberta will not provide accommodation or meals for athletes in 2021.

In 2021 Clubs/Coaches will receive an email asking for athlete recommendations via formstack.  From the recommended athletes a selection committee will review recommendations along with video submissions and invite athletes to the training centres in August.

Team Alberta Competition Teams - Not applicable for 2021

Key Dates for 2021:

  • August 4 - 14
  • Weekday Evening training sessions
  • Weekends - Training during the day/evening

Coaching Staff

Calgary Training Centre

Head Coach: Jackson Maris  

  • Assistant Coach for University of Calgary Dinos, 2019-present
  • Former University of Calgary Dino athlete
  • Former pro player in Sweden & Germany (Champions League)

Assistant Coach: Ryley Barnes

  • Former University of Aberta Golden Bear & National Team member
  • Professional player in France, Russia, and Italy
  • Coaching experience in camp, clinic, and one on on sessions

Edmonton Training Centre

Head Coach: Craig Wourms  

  • Head Coach of 17U Team Alberta for the Gangwon Exchange
  • Guest Coaching experience for multiple National Team programs
  • Former Head Coach of Men's Volleyball for NAIT

Assistant Coach: Peter Peraino

  • Head Coach with Fort McMurray Thunder Volleyball Club
  • Head Coach of Ecole McTavish High School Sr. Boys
  • Former Winter Games Head Coach

Financial Assistance Program

Athletes in financial need can apply to Volleyball Alberta for assistance via the Hugh Hoyles Scholarship Fund

Below is a list of other scholarships, grants, and programs that athletes may apply for:

  • Kid Sport Alberta: KidSport is a national not-for-profit organization that provides financial assistance for registration fees and equipment to kids aged 18 and under.
  • JumpStart: Jumpstart funding helps families that need a financial hand with registration, equipment and/or transportation costs.

For more information on the Team Alberta program, please contact Ray Sewell at rsewell@volleyballalberta.ca or call 780-415-1703 ext. 5

2021 Team Alberta Training Centre

Calgary Training Centre Athletes

Mitchell Aalbers, Thomas Anderson, Brandon Burnside, Tucker Cacic, Cole Czepuryk, Alex Doerksen, Steven Dong, Benjamin Dyck, Grant Hill, Jack Hoebers, Jack Hudson, Ryan John, Caleb Kornelsen, Ethan Kramer, Miles Nodwell, Ben Pannett, Casey Pennoyer, Michael Pershin, Marshall Qually, Kolton Rawlusyk, Enzo Sartor, Enzo Sartor, Ryder Turner, Thomas Uzan, David Villiger.

Edmonton Training Centre Athletes

Eddie Anderson, Nicholas Bilo, Dryden Czenczek, Zachary Fernandez, Ethan Field, Kale Fisher, Spencer Foxcroft, William Fraser, Thomas Froberg, Owen Harris, Noah Hartum, Ronan Huth, Grayson Jarrett, Eric Ke, Thomas Kickham, Gabriel Kozlow, Nathan Li, Jeff Madro, Kalum Mantel, Maddox Packard, Justin Pederson, Nathan Poon, Noah Steppan, Nathan Stevens, Leks Symes, Max Symes, Cayd Zadderey.

2019 Team Alberta Training Centre

Congratulations to the following athletes who have been selected to the Team Alberta Training Centre.  These athletes will train from July 2-7th before athlete's will be selected for the competition teams. 

Daylan Andison, Nicholas Bazhanov, Jacob Breton, Riley Brunet, Owen Colbourne, Zack Durrant, Marek Edwards, Aaron Elser, Dante Furlan, Reeve Gingera, Logan Greves, Mason Greves, Cole Hemmerling, Adam Hucal, Max Konowalec, Nate Kornelsen, Kendall Kropp, Kyle Licis, Damon Lor, Brett Lower, Emmett Neuls, Luke Nodwell, Evan Ockerman, Max Penner, Renn Petryk, Spencer Purdie, Samuel Rains, Jacob Ritz, Jacob Sargent, Jack Semonis, York Sidorenko, Dominic Soucie, Ben St. Pierre, Nicholas Taub, Conaire Taub, Blake Thiemann, Jesse Umoren, Zachary van Geel, Luke Weddell, Viggo Wozniak. 

2019 Team Alberta Competition Teams

Team Alberta Black 
# Athlete Name Position
2 Dominic Soucie Outside
3 Dante Furlan Outside
4 Luke Weddell Setter
5 Jacob Sargent Outside
6 Luke Nodwell Middle
7 Marek Edwards  Outside
8 Mason Greves  Setter
10 Cole Hemmerling Outside
11 Max Penner  Middle
12 Reeve Gingera Outside
14 Aaron Elser Middle
15 Spencer Purdie Middle
1 Owen Colbourne Alternate
9 Evan Ockerman Alternate
Team Alberta Blue
# Athlete Name Position
18 Damon Lor Libero
19 Conaire Taub Outside
20 Nicholas Taub Outside
21 Adam Hucal Outside
22 Zachary van Geel Setter
24 Jacob Ritz Outside
25 Kendall Kropp Outside
27 Emmett Neuls Outside
28 Jack Semonis Outside
29 Riley Brunet Midde
30 Jacob Breton Middle
31 Renn Petryk Middle
17 Zack Durrant Alternate
26 Dylan Andison Alternate

2019 Western Canada Summer Games Team

Coaches: Sean McKay, Craig Marshall, Carlyn Stilling
# Athlete Name Position
3 Dante Furlan Outside
4 Luke Weddell Setter
7 Marek Edwards  Outside
11 Max Penner  Middle
13 Viggo Wozniak Middle
14 Aaron Elser Middle
15 Spencer Purdie Middle
19 Conaire Taub Outside
20 Nicholas Taub Outside
22 Zachary van Geel Setter
30 Jacob Breton Middle
32 Renn Petryk Middle
Alt Sam Rains Setter
Alt Emmett Neuls Outside

2018 Team Alberta Competition Team

Team Alberta Black 

# Athlete Name Position
8 Carsten Bergeron Middle
5 Connor Deschene Outside
16 Kyle Elgersma Outside
9 Quinn Howard Alternate (YT)
4 Kendall Kropp Outside
2 Evan Mah  Setter
7 Mason Natras  Setter
14 Joel Nickel Outside
13 Cody Noble  Middle
11 Jakob Olsson  Middle
15 Spencer Purdie Middle
1 Seth Rempel  Libero
10 Matthew Sargent Outside
12 Zachary Evans Alternate
6 Jeff Sinclair Alternate
Team Alberta Blue

Uniform # Athlete Name Position
9 William Breton Outside
16 Christopher Bryant Middle
15 Aaron Elser Middle
5 Dante Furlan Outside
14 Joshua Gagnon Outside
4 Jonah Karsten Middle
10 David Kindley Setter
7 Zachary Lobdell Outside
3 Colby Nemeth Outside
1 Sean Robertson Setter
13 James Vincett Middle
11 Ryan Wasylyshyn Libero
8 Jacob Breton Alternate
2 Zachary van Geel Alternate