You are here

17U Women

2021 Team Alberta Women

Athletes born in September 2003 or later*. Athletes within the 16-month window AND in the same grade level as the program year (Grade 11) will be given the most consideration for eligibility for this program.

*Older athletes may be considered based on their physical and skill development level.

Physical Profile of a Team Alberta Athlete

The goals of our program cannot necessarily be met by simply examining the most skilled athletes at each level.  Identified athletes need to have the size and athleticism that are essential for success at the higher levels. Volleyball skills can be further refined as athletes get exposure and practice within our sport. 

Our High Performance Committee has researched and evaluated physical testing results from numerous sources to understand the base physical performance levels that athletes should possess for continued success in our sport. 

17U Female Team Alberta Athlete- Physical Profile (with recommended standards)

Standards were updated by the High Performance Committee in October 2019
 
Position Reach  Block Jump Spike Jump  Pro-Agility Test(seconds)
Setter 218.5 cm (7'2" = 86") 264 cm (8'8"= 104") 277 cm (9'1" = 109") 4.1
Middle 231 cm (7'7"= 91") 274 cm (9'0" = 108") 294.5 cm (9'8" = 116") 4.1
Outside 221 cm (7'3" = 87") 268 cm (8'9.5" = 105.5") 289.5 cm (9'6" = 114") 4.1
Libero          4.1
 

Please note: These standards are not the sole factor in athlete identification or selection. Athletes also need to demonstrate potential to be an elite athlete, a willingness to learn, a great attitude, decision making and leadership skills.

Identification/Program Pathway

  1. Club Coaches will receive an email asking for their athlete recommendations in January (after the Premier 1 registration deadline).
  2. Recommended athletes will be invited to do the physical testing. Conducted tests include weight, height, seated height, standing reach, wingspan, grip strength, vertical jump (block, spike), Pro-Agility test. 
  3. Team Alberta coaches will receive the list of the athlete recommendations and testing results to begin their evaluations at the Premier events.
  4. Based on testing results and performance at Premier Events & Provincial Championships, athlete will be extended an offer to attend Team Alberta Selection Camps. Please note: If athletes are unable to attend testing, club coaches will have to provide their testing results prior to being invited to the Selection Camps. 
  5. Volleyball Alberta will provide Volleyball Canada with a list of our top athletes for the VC Selection Committee to consider when selecting their Youth & Junior National Teams.
  6. Team Alberta Coaches will select 12 competition athletes and 2 Training athletes at the end of Selection Camp #2 to join the Team Alberta 17U Summer Program (for more information, please refer to the 2020 Team Alberta- Athlete Selection Policy).   

Team Alberta Training Centres in Calgary and Edmonton

Approximately 12 athletes will attend training centres in Calgary and Edmonton.  Athletes attending the Training Camp will have 11 days of training with Alberta's top coaches and high performance staff.  Volleyball Alberta will not provide accommodation or meals for athletes in 2021.

In 2021 Clubs/Coaches will receive an email asking for athlete recommendations via formstack.  From the recommended athletes a selection committee will review recommendations along with video submissions and invite athletes to the training centres in August.

17U Key Dates for 2021:

  • August 4 - 14
  • Weekday Evening training sessions
  • Weekend Training during the day/evening

2021 Coaching Staff

Calgary Training Centre

Head Coach: Rhonda Schmuland  

  • Head Coach of Women's Volleyball at Olds College
  • Previous Team Alberta coach (15U)
  • Former Trinity Western captain and professional athlete in France

Assistant Coach: Victoria Dakin

  • Dinos Women's Volleyball Club Head Coach since 2019
  • Former professional volleyball athlete in Sweden and Slovenia
  • Coached a Swedish Youth Program (Orebro) in 2018/19

Edmonton Training Centre

Head Coach: Lauren Hale-Miller  

  • Head Coach of Women's Volleyball at Grande Prairie Regional College
  • 2019 Coach of the Year in the Atlantic Collegiate Athletic Assoc.
  • 9 year experience coaching with Volleyball New Brunswick

Assistant Coach: Don Hui

  • Pandas Volleyball Club coach
  • Former University of Alberta Panda's Volleyball Assistant Coach
  • Former University of British Columbia Women's Volleyball Assistant Coach

Financial Assistance Program

Athletes in financial need can apply to Volleyball Alberta for assistance via the Hugh Hoyles Scholarship Fund

Below is a list of other scholarships, grants, and programs that athletes may apply for:

  • Kid Sport Alberta: KidSport is a national not-for-profit organization that provides financial assistance for registration fees and equipment to kids aged 18 and under
  • JumpStart: Jumpstart funding helps families that need a financial hand with registration, equipment and/or transportation costs.

For more information on the Team Alberta program, please contact Ray Sewell at rsewell@volleyballalberta.ca or call 780-415-1703 ext. 5

2021 Team Alberta Training Centre

Coming Soon!

2019 17U Team Alberta Roster

# Athlete Name Position
1 Michela Alongi Libero
10 Alyshia Bryks Outside Hitter
9 Avery Burgar Middle
13 Olivia Clague Middle
5 Grace Coulter Outside Hitter
4 Paige Deering Middle
12 Scarlett Gingera Outside Hitter
2 Melissa Hatfield Outside Hitter
15 Avery Kelly Outside Hitter
8 Sophie Reed Outside Hitter
11 Carly Thomson Setter
6 Edan Wade Setter
16 Dani Jodoin (Alternate) Outside Hitter/Middle
3 Evie Kath (Alternate) Setter
  Lauren Kauffeldt (Alternate) Outside Hitter

2018 17U Team Alberta Roster

# Athlete Name Position
1 Michela Alongi Libero
6 Mariah Bereziuk Outside Hitter/Middle
9 Danielle Dardis Middle
12 Michelle Deng Setter
3 Riley deWit Outside Hitter
4 Jordan Lapins Outside Hitter
8 Vanessa Loos Outside Hitter
10 Sarah McGee Middle
5 Mary Murray Setter
13 Amaya Perry Outside Hitter
11 Trinity Solecki Outside Hitter
14 Julia Sprentz Middle
7 Kira Weddell (Alternate) Middle