You are here

17U Women

2023 Team Alberta Women

Athletes born in September 2005 or later*. Athletes within the 16-month window AND in the same grade level as the program year (Grade 11) will be given the most consideration for eligibility for this program.

Physical Profile of a Team Alberta Athlete

The goals of our program cannot necessarily be met by simply examining the most skilled athletes at each level.  Identified athletes need to have the size and athleticism that are essential for success at the higher levels. Volleyball skills can be further refined as athletes get exposure and practice within our sport. 

Our High Performance Committee has researched and evaluated physical testing results from numerous sources to understand the base physical performance levels that athletes should possess for continued success in our sport. 

17U Female Team Alberta Athlete- Physical Profile (with recommended standards)

Standards were updated by the High Performance Committee in October 2019
 
Position Reach  Block Jump Spike Jump  Pro-Agility Test(seconds)
Setter 218.5 cm (7'2" = 86") 264 cm (8'8"= 104") 277 cm (9'1" = 109") 4.1
Middle 231 cm (7'7"= 91") 274 cm (9'0" = 108") 294.5 cm (9'8" = 116") 4.1
Outside 221 cm (7'3" = 87") 268 cm (8'9.5" = 105.5") 289.5 cm (9'6" = 114") 4.1
Libero          4.1

Please note: These standards are not the sole factor in athlete identification or selection. Athletes also need to demonstrate potential to be an elite athlete, a willingness to learn, a great attitude, decision making and leadership skills.

Identification/Program Pathway

  1. Club Coaches will receive an email asking for their athlete recommendations after the Premier 1 roster lock deadline.
  2. Recommended athletes will be invited to do the physical testing. Conducted tests include weight, height, seated height, standing reach, wingspan, grip strength, vertical jump (block, spike), Pro-Agility test. 
  3. Team Alberta coaches will receive the list of the athlete recommendations and testing results to begin their evaluations at the Premier events.
  4. Based on testing results and performance at Premier Events & Provincial Championships, athlete will be extended an offer to attend Team Alberta Selection Camps. 
  5. Volleyball Alberta will provide Volleyball Canada with a list of our top athletes for the VC Selection Committee to consider when selecting their Youth & Junior National Teams.
  6. Team Alberta Coaches will select 12 competition athletes and 2 Training athletes to join the Team Alberta 17U Summer Program (for more information, please refer to the 2020 Team Alberta- Athlete Selection Policy).   

Team Alberta Training Centres in Calgary and/or Edmonton

Twelve athletes will attend training centres in Calgary and/or Edmonton.  Athletes attending the Training Camp will be training with Alberta's top coaches and high performance staff and compete in Canada Cup. 

Key Dates for 2023

  • TBA

Financial Assistance Program

Athletes in financial need can apply to Volleyball Alberta for assistance via the Hugh Hoyles Scholarship Fund

Below is a list of other scholarships, grants, and programs that athletes may apply for:

  • Kid Sport Alberta: KidSport is a national not-for-profit organization that provides financial assistance for registration fees and equipment to kids aged 18 and under
  • JumpStart: Jumpstart funding helps families that need a financial hand with registration, equipment and/or transportation costs.

For more information on the Team Alberta program, please contact Derek Hemsley at dhemsley@volleyballalberta.ca  or call 780-415-1703 ext. 8

2023 Coaching Staff

2022 Team Alberta Competition Team

TEAM AB 17U Female

Result: Canada Cup, Tier 2 Championship Silver Medal

17U Team Alberta Women  
2 - Jade Longlad
3 - Anna Howard
4 - Katelyn Mazurkewich
5 - Megan Kendziora
6 - Chichi Makasi 
7 - Alexa Landmark
8 - Dominique Desautels
9 - Kaya Singha 
10 - Evangeline Zeyha 
11 - Korey Jenkins
12 - Maddy Dzetter 
13 - Keira Gent
14 - Jordan Wallace
15 - Piper Bullivant
Head Coach - Shannon Rossall
Assistant Coach - Chantelle Lamotte

2021 Team Alberta Training Centre

Calgary Training Centre Athletes

Head Coach: Rhonda Schmuland, Assistant Coach: Victoria Dakin

Athlete Name Position
Payton Bazant Libero
Evvia Belireau Libero
Maria Brouwer Setter
Sophie Ferguson Middle
Avery Isaacs Middle
Lauren Junck Outside Hitter
Taylor Lougheed Setter
Marlyn Ma Outside Hitter
Tessa McDermid Outside Hitter
Robyn McLean Outside Hitter
Katie Murray Middle
Emelie Silovs Outside Hitter
Kasandra Trenke Middle
Madi Vincett Middle

Edmonton Training Centre Athletes

Head Coach: Lauren Hale-Miller, Assistant Coach: Don Hui

Athlete Name Position
Narelle Arnold Middle
Rilyn Boorman Outside Hitter
Bronwyn Ettinger Libero
Mackenzie Greene Middle
Anna Hansen Outside Hitter
Avery Hansen Setter
Laila Johnston Outside Hitter
Parker Knippel Outside Hitter
Peighton Melton Middle
Allie Moore Middle
Emma Morrison Middle
Kathleen Nashim Middle
Janelle Skinner Setter
Olivia Spelt Outside Hitter

2019 17U Team Alberta Roster

# Athlete Name Position
1 Michela Alongi Libero
10 Alyshia Bryks Outside Hitter
9 Avery Burgar Middle
13 Olivia Clague Middle
5 Grace Coulter Outside Hitter
4 Paige Deering Middle
12 Scarlett Gingera Outside Hitter
2 Melissa Hatfield Outside Hitter
15 Avery Kelly Outside Hitter
8 Sophie Reed Outside Hitter
11 Carly Thomson Setter
6 Edan Wade Setter
16 Dani Jodoin (Alternate) Outside Hitter/Middle
3 Evie Kath (Alternate) Setter
  Lauren Kauffeldt (Alternate) Outside Hitter

2018 17U Team Alberta Roster

# Athlete Name Position
1 Michela Alongi Libero
6 Mariah Bereziuk Outside Hitter/Middle
9 Danielle Dardis Middle
12 Michelle Deng Setter
3 Riley deWit Outside Hitter
4 Jordan Lapins Outside Hitter
8 Vanessa Loos Outside Hitter
10 Sarah McGee Middle
5 Mary Murray Setter
13 Amaya Perry Outside Hitter
11 Trinity Solecki Outside Hitter
14 Julia Sprentz Middle
7 Kira Weddell (Alternate) Middle