You are here

Mikasa Achievement Awards

  

The Mikasa Achievement Awards are presented to athletes, coaches, officials and volunteers who have made an outstanding contribution to volleyball in Alberta for the indoor club season and beach season.  Award nominations are based on the following criteria:

Indoor Athlete:

An athlete in the 15U/16U and 17U/18U category who has shown a combination of performance, positive attitude, and leadership for his/her team both on and off the court. A total of 4 Athlete Awards will be presented:

• 1 Female in the 15U/16U age division    
• 1 Male in the 15U/16U age division   
• 1 Female in the 17U/18U age division     
• 1 Male in the 17U/18U age division

* The 18U Mikasa Achievement Award winners (one female/one male) will be awarded a $500 scholarship each towards their university or college education if attending a Post-Secondary institution in Alberta.

Coach (Performance)

A coach in the 16U, 17U or 18U category who has led their team to a consistently high level of performance during the season while modelling the principles of fair play and sportsmanship. A total of 2 Coach Awards will be presented:

• 1 Coach in the female division
• 1 Coach in the male division

Coach (Development)

A coach in the 13U, 14U, 15U, 16U, 17U, 18U category who demonstrates they are a great role model and leader who teaches character and life lessons in addition to volleyball skills and tactics.  They go beyond expectations to ensure every athlete, and the team, reaches their full potential.  A total of 2 Coach Awards will be presented:
 
• 2 coaches, in the female and/or male division
 

Beach Athlete:

One male and one female youth beach athlete will be selected based on performance and their commitment to beach throughout the summer. 

Volunteer:

A volunteer (all categories) who has shown a consistently high level of dedication and service to the club or organization over a period of years. One Volunteer Award will be presented.

Official:

An official as selected by the Volleyball Alberta Officials Association criteria. One Official Award will be presented.

Nominations

The 2020 Awards Banquet is cancelled. We will not be accepting any nomination packages for the 2020 Indoor Season at this time.

Award Recipients

2020 Indoor Season Cancelled due to COVID-19 Pandemic  
2020 Awards Banquet - Cancelled  Communique regarding COVID-19 
2019 Mikasa Award Recipients: Beach Season  These awards would have been presented at the June 2020 Awards Banquet. 
Trinity & Jacob are invited to attend and accept their award at the 2021 Awards Banquet.
Female Beach Athlete (2019) Trinity Solecki  
Male Beach Athlete (2019)  Jacob Van Geel  
2019 Mikasa Award Recipients: 2019 Award Recipients' BiosPhotos
Female Beach Athlete (2018) Avery Kelly
Male Beach Athlete (2018)  Sam Elgert
16U Female Athlete of the Year Mary Thiessen
16U Male Athlete of the Year Aaron Elser
18U Female Athlete of the Year Parker Austin
18U Male Athlete of the Year Chris Byam
Development Coach of the Year Jennifer Telfer
Development Coach of the Year Stefan Filip
Performance Coach of the Year Janelle Rozema
Performance Coach of the Year Jason Evans
Volunteer of the Year Wendy Trifunov
Referee of the Year (Development) Evan Labonne
Referee of the Year (Performance) Jared Mathes
2018 Mikasa Award Recipients: 2018 Award Recipients' BiosPhotos
Female Beach Athlete (2017) Kenzie Vaandering
Male Beach Athlete (2017) Carson Brennan
16U Female Athlete of the Year Scarlett Gingera
16U Male Athlete of the Year Bryce Neuls
18U Female Athlete of the Year Dholi Thokbuom
18U Male Athlete of the Year Sam Elgert
Development Coach of the Year Rick Boyes
Development Coach of the Year Rachel McKellar
Performance Coach of the Year Ron Thomson
Performance Coach of the Year Scott Miller
Volunteer of the Year Sue Mohler
Referee of the Year (Development) Seth Goodswimmer-Ferguson
Referee of the Year (Performance) Travis Rott
2017 Mikasa Award Recipients:
Female Beach Athlete (2016)
Journey Flewell
Male Beach Athlete (2016)
Jesse Elser
16U Female Athlete of the Year
Parker Austin
16U Male Athlete of the Year
Carter Hills
18U Female Athlete of the Year
Madison Marshall
18U Male Athlete of the Year
Mitchell Newman
Development Coach of the Year
Andre Turgeon
Development Coach of the Year
Tayler Marra
Performance Coach of the Year
Jon Goldie
Performance Coach of the Year
Nathan Kern
Volunteer of the Year
Nicole Mathews
Referee of the Year
Jenna Nichol
2016 Mikasa Award Recipients:. 2016 Award Recipients' Bios & Photos 
16U Female Athlete of the Year Kara Crittall 
16U Male Athlete of the Year Hunter Stewart
18U Female Athlete of the Year Sara McCreary
18U Male Athlete of the Year Max Elgert
Development Coach of the Year Grachella Garcia
Development Coach of the Year Michele Hunt
Performance Coach of the Year Greg Elgert
Performance Coach of the Year Tracy Keats
Volunteer of the Year Trish Holterhus
Referee of the Year Pat Chizek
2015 Mikada Award Recipients:  2015 Award Ricipients' Bios & Photos
16U Female Athlete of the Year Lexi Peart 
16U Male Athlete of the Year Jaxson Thys
18U Female Athlete of the Year Natasha Gordey
18U Male Athlete of the Year Jacob Kern
16U Female Coach of the Year Suzi Cooke
16U Male Coach of the Year Nathan Kern
18U Female Coach of the Year Rhonda Schmuland
18U Male Coach of the Year Ian Halliday
Volunteer of the Year Denis Delemont
Official of the Year Shawn Shepherd
2014 Mikasa Award Recipients: 2014 Award Recipients' Bios & Photos
16U Female Athlete of the Year Hilary Howe
16U Male Athlete of the Year Shane Verkland
18U Female Athlete of the Year Ciara Hanly
18U Male Athlete of the Year Tanner Greves
16U Female Coach of the Year Rod Hebert
16U Male Coach of the Year Greg Elgert
18U Female Coach of the Year Sandra Lamb
18U Male Coach of the Year Kerry MacDonald
Volunteer of the Year Mary Beth Meeuwisse
Official of the Year Everette Dionne
2013 Mikasa Award Recipients: 2013 Award Recipients' Bios
16 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Carter McIntyre
16 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Tessa Hill
18 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Levi Wolthuis
18 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Mariah Walsh
15U/16U Male Team Coach of the Year Allan Coulter
15U/16U Female Team Coach of the Year Raynell Lavertu-Prince
17U/18U Male Team Coach of the Year Jace Barros
17U/18U Female Team Coach of the Year Lindsay Jones
Official of the Year Karl Hiebert
Volunteer of the Year Janet Kawchuk
2012 Mikasa Award Recipients: 2012 Award Recipients' Bios
16 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Derek Meeuwisse
16 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Beth Vinnell
18 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Brett Walsh
18 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Alexa Gray
15U/16U Male Team Coach of the Year Jace Barros
15U/16U Female Team Coach of the Year Reid Brodie
17U/18U Male Team Coach of the Year Mark Maris
Official of the Year Pam Rintoul
Volunteer of the Year Laura Vaillant
2011 Mikasa Award Recipients: 2011 Award Recipients' Bios
16 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Ryan Nickifor
16 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Courtney Yoo
18 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Blake Hinchey
18 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Alissa Coulter
15U/16U Male Team Coach of the Year Candace Greves
15U/16U Female Team Coach of the Year Dusty Freimark
17U/18U Male Team Coach of the Year Howard Gelderman
17U/18U Female Team Coach of the Year Rob Ellis
Official of the Year Mike Malowany
Volunteer of the Year Brenda Jones
2010 Tachikara Award Recipients: 2010 Award Recipients' Bios
16 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Brett Walsh
16 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Kacey Otto
18 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Zach Brown
18 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Carly Hamilton
16 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year Mark Maris
16 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year Linda Richter
18 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year Tyler Myroniuk
18 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year Tracy Keats
Official of the Year Ashley Fox
Volunteer of the Year Sai Wong
2009 Tachikara Award Recipients:   2009 Award Recipients' Bios
16 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Jackson Maris
16 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Kyjsa Brkich
18 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Jarron Mueller
18 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Camille Saxton
16 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year David Jones
16 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year LeAnn Kinvig
18 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year Jeremy Deeks
18 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year Reid Brodie
Official of the Year Arch Beck
Volunteer of the Year Heather Wishlow
2008 Tachikara Award Recipients: 2008 Award Recipients' Bio's
16 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Branden Schmidt
16 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Jordhynn Guy
18 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Jeremy Potter
18 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Kaylene Ehret
16 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year Steve Weinbeer
16 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year Tracy Keats
18 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year Brad Poplawski
18 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year Don Saxton
Official of the Year JP Desaulniers
Volunteer of the Year Candice Sylvester
2007 Tachikara Award Recipients: 2007 Award Recipients' Bio's
16 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Jarron Mueller
16 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Dione Lang
18 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Ciaran McGovern
18 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Jamie Thibeault
16 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year Howard Gelderman
16 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year Pat Pyne
18 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year Ian Bennett
18 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year Gisele Kreuger
Official of the Year Neal Konowalyk
Volunteer of the Year Don Hutton
2006 Tachikara Award Recipients: 2006 Award Recipients' Bio's
16 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Jarrod Offereins
16 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Camille Saxton
18 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Tanner Nault
18 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Tiffany Proudfoot
16 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year Dale Gullekson
16 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year Alex Melnyk
18 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year Gord Bocock
18 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year Chris Wandler
Official of the Year Tammy McNally
Volunteer of the Year Terry Noble
2005 Tachikara Award Recipients: 2005 Award Recipients' Bio's
16 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Paul Lindemulder
16 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Jaryn Ruether
18 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Thomas Jarmoc
18 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Raynell Lavertu
16 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year Darryl Tetz
16 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year Bob Gabruck
18 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year Ryan Marsden
18 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year Rob Lindberg
Official of the Year Sherri Weed
Volunteer of the Year Matt Stayner
2004 Tachikara Award Recipients: 2004 Award Recipients' Bio's
16 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Ben Saxton
16 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Jackie Gagnon
18 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Lauren Perry
16 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year Art O'Dwyer
16 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year Grace Scott
18 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year Tyson Waters
18 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year Linda Merrick
Official of the Year Glenn Johnston
Volunteer of the Year John Findlay
2003 Tachikara Award Recipients: 2003 Award Recipients Bios
16 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Colin Bell
16 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Kristy Anderson
18 & Under Male Athlete of the Year Mark Thibeault
18 & Under Female Athlete of the Year Carolyn Macdonald
16 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year Ian Kulmatycki
16 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year Heather McIntosh
18 & Under Male Team Coach of the Year Mike Lauzon
18 & Under Female Team Coach of the Year Craig Gattinger
Official of the Year Scott McLean
Volunteer of the Year Kathy Van Humbeck

 

Questions?
Contact: Julie, Office Admin
E info@volleyballalberta.ca