For more information on Team AB, please contact Ben Saxton at highperformance@volleyballalberta.ca

The goal of our provincial team program is to identify athletes who have the potential to develop and reach the next levels in our sport. This would include post-secondary, National Team programs and professional leagues. We aim to help develop an athlete’s technical, tactical, physical and psychological skills by exposing them to enriched levels of training and competition.

Team AB is also used to identify coaches with potential to coach in a high-performance stream. To mentor, develop and educate coaches in a high-performance environment.

The Team Alberta program provides opportunities for athletes and coaches to build their, competence, character, confidence and leadership and to encourage them to reach the highest levels in our sport. We hope to prepare them for participation and success at events such as Western Canada Summer Games, Canada Summer Games, and Canada Cup, and also as they move ahead to post-secondary and National levels of competition.

Key Info and Dates for 2024

2024 Team AB Coaches

Team
Head Coach
Assistant Coach
15U Girls
Kim Bishop
Fauve Welsh
16U Girls Black
Tashie Macapagal
Chelsea Markowski
16U Girls Blue
Kat Dolguikh
Grace McKale
15U/16U Boys Black
Kyle Erickson
Sherwaine Arthurs
15U/16U Boys Blue
Vinny Saporito
Graham Walkey

2024 Identification/Program Pathway

  1. Club Coaches will receive an email when the athlete application portal is opened. Athletes interested in participating in a 2024 Team AB program will be asked to submit an application including video submission through the VA athlete application portal.
  2. Physical testing dates have been organized alongside Premiere #1 events across the province. All athletes within the correct age windows will be welcome to register and participate in Team AB physical testing. Conducted tests include weight, height, seated height, standing reach, wingspan, grip strength, vertical jump (block, spike), Pro-Agility test. Registration for physical testing will open in January 2024. Athletes who participate at the Volleyball Canada NEP Combine will have the option to share those results with Volleyball Alberta, and won’t be required to participate in Team AB testing. VC Combine Info
  3. A selection team consisting of team coaches and mentor coaches will identify athletes and begin evaluations via the Application Portal and at Premier events.
  4. Testing and performance results will be used to extend select athletes an offer to attend the ID Camp.
  5. Athletes will be evaluated at the ID Camp. Athletes not in attendance at the ID Camp may still be considered in the evaluation process.
  6. Team Alberta coaches and mentors will continue to evaluate athletes throughout the Premier Season.
  7. Select Athletes will be invited to attend the Training Centre in the summer.
  8. From the Training Centre, the following teams will be selected, consisting of 12 competition and 2 training athletes each. These teams will continue through competition team training and compete at the 2024 Canada Cup 
    • 15U Girls – 1 Team
    • 15U/16U Boys – 2 Teams
    • 16U Girls – 2 Teams
  9. Teams are selected following the 2024 Athlete Selection Policy

Please mark highperformance@volleyballalberta.ca as safe in your email browser to receive future program info via email!

Athlete Eligibility:

Athletes from the following two age categories will be considered for the Team Alberta program:

  • Athletes born in September 2008 or later*. Athletes within the 16-month window AND in the same grade level as the program year (Grade 9) will be given the most consideration for eligibility for this program.
  • Athletes born in September 2007 or later*. Athletes within the 16-month window AND in the same grade level as the program year (Grade 10) will be given the most consideration for eligibility for this program.

Key Dates

  • Physical Testing:
    • 15U Girls – February 23 in Calgary and Edmonton
    • 15U Boys – February 2 in Red Deer
    • 16U Girls – February 9 in Calgary and Edmonton
    • 16U Boys – February 23 in Red Deer
  • ID Camp:
    • 15U Girls – March 24 in Red Deer
    • 16U Girls – March 23 in Red Deer
    • 15U + 16U Boys – April 6 in Red Deer
  • First Wave of Invites for Training Centre:
    • Both Genders – May 10th
  • Final Wave of Invites:
    • Both Genders – June 7th
  • Team AB Training Centre:
    • Both Genders – July 7th to 11th in Calgary
  • Team AB Cup Tournament and Competition Team Selection:
    • Both Genders – July 12th in Calgary
  • Team AB Competition Team Training:
    • Both Genders – July 13th to 23rd in Calgary
  • Canada Cup:
    • Both Genders – July 24th to 28th in Calgary

Athlete Application Portal (GMTM)

Athlete Application has CLOSED for the 2024 season.

Physical Profile of a Team Alberta Athlete

The goals of our program cannot necessarily be met by simply examining the most skilled athletes at each level.  Identified athletes need to have the size and athleticism that are essential for success at the higher levels. Volleyball skills can be further refined as athletes get exposure and practice within our sport. 

Our High Performance Committee is constantly researching and evaluating physical testing results from numerous sources to understand the base physical performance levels that athletes should possess for continued success in our sport. Our numbers also reflect those used by Volleyball Canada in the National Excellence Programs.

VA Testing Protocols

Please note: These standards are not the sole factor in athlete identification or selection. Athletes also need to demonstrate potential to be an elite athlete, a willingness to learn, a great attitude, decision making and leadership skills.

16U Female Team Alberta Athlete – Physical Profile (with recommended standards)

Standards updated by the High Performance Committee in October 2019

Position
Reach 
Block Jump 
Spike Jump 
Pro-Agility Test (seconds)
Setter
218.5 cm (7’2″= 86″)
261.5 cm (8’7″= 103″)
273 cm (8’11.5″= 107.5″)
4.1
Middle
231 cm (7’7″= 91″)
272 cm (8’11″= 107″) 
284.5 cm (9’4″ = 112″)
4.1
Outside
221 cm (7’3″= 87″)
265 cm (8’8.5″= 104.5″)
279 cm (9’2″= 110″)
4.1
Libero
 
 
 
 4.1

16U Male Team Alberta Athlete – Physical Profile (with recommended standards)

Standards updated by the High Performance Committee in October 2019

Position
Reach 
Block Jump 
Spike Jump 
Pro-Agility (seconds)
Setter
241 cm (7’11” = 95″)
300 cm (9’10” = 118″)
312 cm (10’3″= 123″)
3.5
Middle
249 cm (8’2″= 98″)
305 cm (10’= 120″)
330 cm (10’10″= 130″)
3.5
Outside
241 cm (7’11” = 95″) 
302 cm (9’11” = 119″)
327.5 cm (10’9″= 129″)
3.5
Libero 
 
 
 
3.5

Team Alberta Training Centres

The purpose of the Team Alberta Training Centre is to expose a larger number of athletes to advanced instruction in volleyball specific skills, fitness, mental, and physical preparation. The focus will be on technical and tactical training in all aspects of the game by both Provincial Team Coaches and guest coaches from around the province.  After athletes attend the training centre, teams are selected to compete in Canada Cup.

Financial Assistance Program

Athletes in financial need can apply to Volleyball Alberta for assistance via the Hugh Hoyles Scholarship Fund.

Below is a list of other scholarships, grants, and programs that athletes may apply for:

  • Kid Sport Alberta: KidSport is a national not-for-profit organization that provides financial assistance for registration fees and equipment to kids aged 18 and under.
  • JumpStart: Jumpstart funding helps families that need a financial hand with registration, equipment and/or transportation costs.

For more information on the Team Alberta program, please contact Ben Saxton at highperformance@volleyballalberta.ca  or call 780-415-1703 ext. 8

2024 15 & 16U Team Alberta Training Center Athletes

Team Alberta 15U & 16U Men’s Past Rosters and Results

2023 Team Alberta Competition Teams

2023 Canada Cup – ISET Scedules/Scores/Teams

16U Boys BLACK
28Brayden Smith
18Ethan Berardocco
30Grayson McDonald
19Isaac Larsen
20Isaac Parsons
21Jack Drake
23Josh Cooper
24Kai Miles
29Logan Boucher
26Owen Schmidt
25Rhen Andison
22Sawyer MacKenzie
AlternateBen Mangat
AlternateBrayden Long
Head Coach Ken McLaughlin
Assistant Coach Fauve Welsh
16U Boys BLUE
7Acyl Lamana
4Ben Weiss
15Chris Layton
13Gavin Worobec
8Jared Rilling
14Jonathan Talbot-Jones
6Kade Funk
9Kai Boettcher
3Liam Brandsma
10Luke Wright
11Silas Schalk
5Tyson DeZutter
AlternateCruz Chittick
AlternateLiam Ulrich
Head Coach Jace Barros
Assistant CoachBrian Kim

2022 Team Alberta Training Centre

Team Alberta 16U Boys Edmonton Training Centre Athletes: Aiden Lagace, Asher Maciborski, Ben Weiss, Cash O’Greysik, Cole Barlage, Drew Dykstra, Ethan Field, Ethan Vreugdenhil, Gabriel Kozlow, Kai Miles, Kalum Mantel, Leks Symes, Luke Wright, Maddox Packard, Nicholas Billo, Parker Bailey, Seth Aceron, Silas Schalk, Thomas Rankin, Thomas Froberg, Tinotenda Kwatara, Ty Fleming, Will Clark, Wyatt Hall, Xavier Moreau

Team Alberta 16U Boys Calgary Training Centre Athletes: Adrian Einarsson, Andres Filip, Benjamin Kramer, Brandon Burnside, Casey Pennoyer, Cashius Quan Chan, Cole Czepuryk, Cooper Hazelwood, David Villiger, Dion van der Meer, Ethan Kramer, Evan Linder, James Keenan, Jared Rilling, Jaxson Speelman, Jett Hasiuk, Marek Janutka, Mason Doering, matthew debeljak, Maximillian Rymkiewicz, Michael Pershin, Nicholas Hill, Noah Doornbosch, Nolan Watters, Qian Thompson-Simmons, Sawyer Mackenzie, Spencer Ingram, Thomas Uzan

2022 Team Alberta Competition Teams

TEAM AB SOUTH 15U/16U Boys

Result: Canada Cup, Tier 2 Championship 5th

15/16U Team Alberta Boys Black 
15 – Casey Pennoyer
16 – Sawyer McKenzie
17 – Marek Janutka
18 – Brandon Burnside
19 – Andres Filip
20 – James Keegan
21 – Ethan Kramer
22 – Mason Doering
23 – Jett Hasiuk
24 – David Villager
25 – Jared Rilling
26 – Evan Linder
27 – Spencer Ingram
28 – Cole Czepuryk
Head Coach – Peter Peraino
Assistant Coach – Thomas Heinze

TEAM AB NORTH 15U/16U Boys

Result: Canada Cup, Tier 2 Championship 6th

15/16U Team Alberta Boys Blue 
1 – Wyatt Hall
2 – Ben Weiss
3 – Gabe Kozlow
4 – Drew Dykstra
5 – Parker Bailey
6 – Nick Billo
7 – Kalum Mantel
8 – Cole Barlage
9 – Tino Kwatara
10 – Luke Wright
11 – Leks Symes
12 – Silas Schalk
13 – Kai Miles
14 – Thomas Froberg
Head Coach – Joshua Gaudet
Assistant Coach – Brian Kim

2021 Team Alberta Training Centre

Calgary Training Centre Athletes

Mitchell Aalbers, Thomas Anderson, Brandon Burnside, Tucker Cacic, Cole Czepuryk, Alex Doerksen, Steven Dong, Benjamin Dyck, Grant Hill, Jack Hoebers, Jack Hudson, Ryan John, Caleb Kornelsen, Ethan Kramer, Miles Nodwell, Ben Pannett, Casey Pennoyer, Michael Pershin, Marshall Qually, Kolton Rawlusyk, Enzo Sartor, Enzo Sartor, Ryder Turner, Thomas Uzan, David Villiger. Head coach: Jackson Maris, Assistant Coach: Ryley Barnes

Edmonton Training Centre Athletes

Eddie Anderson, Nicholas Bilo, Dryden Czenczek, Zachary Fernandez, Ethan Field, Kale Fisher, Spencer Foxcroft, William Fraser, Thomas Froberg, Owen Harris, Noah Hartum, Ronan Huth, Grayson Jarrett, Eric Ke, Thomas Kickham, Gabriel Kozlow, Nathan Li, Jeff Madro, Kalum Mantel, Maddox Packard, Justin Pederson, Nathan Poon, Noah Steppan, Nathan Stevens, Leks Symes, Max Symes, Cayd Zadderey. Head coach: Craig Wourms, Assistant coach: Peter Peraino

2019 Team Alberta Training Centre

Congratulations to the following athletes who have been selected to the Team Alberta Training Centre.  These athletes will train from July 2-7th before athlete’s will be selected for the competition teams.

Daylan Andison, Nicholas Bazhanov, Jacob Breton, Riley Brunet, Owen Colbourne, Zack Durrant, Marek Edwards, Aaron Elser, Dante Furlan, Reeve Gingera, Logan Greves, Mason Greves, Cole Hemmerling, Adam Hucal, Max Konowalec, Nate Kornelsen, Kendall Kropp, Kyle Licis, Damon Lor, Brett Lower, Emmett Neuls, Luke Nodwell, Evan Ockerman, Max Penner, Renn Petryk, Spencer Purdie, Samuel Rains, Jacob Ritz, Jacob Sargent, Jack Semonis, York Sidorenko, Dominic Soucie, Ben St. Pierre, Nicholas Taub, Conaire Taub, Blake Thiemann, Jesse Umoren, Zachary van Geel, Luke Weddell, Viggo Wozniak.

2019 Team Alberta Competition Teams

Team Alberta Black
#
Athlete Name
Position
2
Dominic Soucie
Outside
3
Dante Furlan
Outside
4
Luke Weddell
Setter
5
Jacob Sargent
Outside
6
Luke Nodwell
Middle
7
Marek Edwards
Outside
8
Mason Greves
Setter
10
Cole Hemmerling
Outside
11
Max Penner
Middle
12
Reeve Gingera
Outside
14
Aaron Elser
Middle
15
Spencer Purdie
Middle
1
Owen Colbourne
Alternate
9
Evan Ockerman
Alternate
Team Alberta Blue
#
Athlete Name
Position
18
Damon Lor
Libero
19
Conaire Taub
Outside
20
Nicholas Taub
Outside
21
Adam Hucal
Outside
22
Zachary van Geel
Setter
24
Jacob Ritz
Outside
25
Kendall Kropp
Outside
27
Emmett Neuls
Outside
28
Jack Semonis
Outside
29
Riley Brunet
Midde
30
Jacob Breton
Middle
31
Renn Petryk
Middle
17
Zack Durrant
Alternate
26
Dylan Andison
Alternate

2019 Western Canada Summer Games Team

Coaches: Sean McKay, Craig Marshall, Carlyn Stilling
#Athlete NamePosition
3Dante FurlanOutside    
4Luke WeddellSetter
7Marek EdwardsOutside
11Max PennerMiddle
13Viggo WozniakMiddle
14Aaron ElserMiddle
15Spencer PurdieMiddle
19Conaire TaubOutside
20Nicholas TaubOutside
22Zachary van GeelSetter
30Jacob BretonMiddle
32Renn PetrykMiddle
AltSam RainsSetter
AltEmmett NeulsOutside

2018 Team AB Competition Team

Team Alberta Black
#
Athlete Name
Position
8
Carsten Bergeron
Middle
5
Connor Deschene
Outside
16
Kyle Elgersma
Outside
9
Quinn Howard
Alternate (YT)
4
Kendall Kropp
Outside
2
Evan Mah
Setter
7
Mason Natras
Setter
14
Joel Nickel
Outside
13
Cody Noble
Middle
11
Jakob Olsson
Middle
15
Spencer Purdie
Middle
1
Seth Rempel
Libero
10
Matthew Sargent
Outside
12
Zachary Evans
Alternate
6
Jeff Sinclair
Alternate
Team Alberta Blue
Uniform #
Athlete Name
Position
9
William Breton
Outside
16
Christopher Bryant
Middle
15
Aaron Elser
Middle
5
Dante Furlan
Outside
14
Joshua Gagnon
Outside
4
Jonah Karsten
Middle
10
David Kindley
Setter
7
Zachary Lobdell
Outside
3
Colby Nemeth
Outside
1
Sean Robertson
Setter
13
James Vincett
Middle
11
Ryan Wasylyshyn
Libero
8
Jacob Breton
Alternate
2
Zachary van Geel
Alternate

Team Alberta 15U & 16U Women’s Past Rosters and Results

2023 Team Alberta Competition Teams

2023 Canada Cup – ISET Scedules/Scores/Teams

16U Girls BLACK
16Berkley Maclean
17Isabella Tano
24Jade Gauthier
26Jensyn Brydon
22Kallie Komori
28Kate Sinclair
19Leyton Balint
20Lili Surgenor
25Madge Prince
23Maya Brown
21Meera Hameed
18Mia maric
AlternateIzzy Taylor
AlternateAva Shauer
Head coachLeslie Heidebrecht
Assistant CoachGrace McKale
16U Girls BLUE
2Addison Piekema
13Alyssa Piekema
5Andi Calon
9Brooke Bergstrom
1Chloe Penz
3Hayden Hagel
12Jenna Snyder
8Londyn Marshall
11Lyla McKeage
10Madden Hansen
7Paige Hanzel
4Sofie Moore
AlternateElla Graves
AlternateRachel Eykelbosh
Head coachLarissa Hauca
Assistant CoachSarah Moss
Assistant CoachArden Butler 
15U Girls
46Elianna Storsley
38Isabella Murrin
32Julia Tuckwood
44Lauren Robertson
36Lola Doef
45Madelyn Roy
41Megan Deveaux
39Mila Kosoric
42Nikola Gamlin
37Olivia Hansen
40Saylee Rustand
34Vicky Chen
AlternateAvery Thiessen
AlternateMaya Masters
Head coachTashie Macapagal
Assistant CoachMadison Hoppus

2022 Team Alberta Training Centre

Team Alberta 15U Girls Edmonton Training Centre Athletes: Andrea Li, Ashlyn Gent, Berkley Maclean, Brooke Bergstrom, Brooke Fermaniuk, Chloe Penz, Dana Tanton, Hayden Hagel, Isabella Tano, Isabelle Hamel, Jade-Alexis Gauthier, Jaime Miller, Jensyn Brydon, Jessica Yang, Jorgie Cornish, Kallie Komori, Kenzi Steiner, Lauren Edlund, Lexi Jones, Leyton Balint, Lyla McKeage, Madge Prince, Meera Hameed, Mishynn Miller, Paige Hanzel, Scarlett Trefiak, Sofie Moore, Taia Freerksen

Team Alberta 16U Girls Edmonton Training Centre Athletes: Alandra Humbke, Allie McCracken, Arika Pullishy, Ashlyn Ceulemans, Avery Sim, Awien Ngor, Azalea Haji, breya twerdochlib, Carrie Mallett, Drew Tally, Emma Baxter, Faith Buffalo, Gini Andruko, Grace Reist, Hadley Ziemmer, Holly Palfy, Indira Germain, Kadison McLeod, Kaitlin Rolph, Kayden Klose, Keira Scharfenberg, Larkin Deitner, Madison Dyck, Mia Ozga, Natasa Maric, Naya Veljkovic-Nychka, Pyper Roos, Raven Ogbodu, Reid Adams, Rylee Warawa, Savannah Lambert, Sophie Paul, Stephanie Kendziora, Sydney Seida

Team Alberta 16U Girls Calgary Training Centre Athletes: Abbey Stannard, Adyson Kelly, Alexandra Schmidt-Roycroft, Aliyah Cruz, Amy Carver, Andrea Breaban, Anna Timmerman, Asha Hurkett, Ava Fontaine, Averi Penner, Becky Thiem, Cameron Gouw, Clare McKenzie, Ella Jarrett, Ella Layzell, Emma Thompson, Erin Noskey, Eva Dooks, Finley Welch, Grace Monaghan, Hannah Hurtubise, Ife Talibi, Isabella Hoy, Jayna Thulien, Julie Doef, Kayla Brasok, Keira Crellin, Lilah Pratt, Raelyn Conklin, Robyn Austin, Sarah Holowatuk, Sasha Pasloski, Stella McKenna, Taryn Sieben, Veronica Hmelevski

2022 Team Alberta Competition Teams

TEAM AB 15U Female

Result: Canada Cup, Tier 3 Championship Silver Medal

15U Team Alberta Women White 
1 – Bella Tano
2 – Leyton Bailant
3 – Hayden Hagel
4 – Jade Gauthier
5 – Ashlyn Gent
6 – Kallie Komori
7 – Andrea Li 
8 – Lauren Edlund 
9 – Brooke Fermaniuk
10 – Mishynn Miller
11 – Berkley MacLean 
12 – Chloe Penz
13 – Jorgie Cornish
14 – Kenzie Steiner
Head Coach – Ken Briggs
Assistant Coach – Madison Hoppus

TEAM AB SOUTH 16U Female

Result: Canada Cup, Tier 3 Championship 4th

16U Team Alberta Women Black 
15 – Anna Timmerman
16 – Adyson Kelly 
17 – Ava Fontaine
18 – Asha Hurkett
19 – Robyn Austin
20 – Stella McKenna
21 – Hannah Hurtubise
22 – Averi Penner
23 – Ella Jarrett
24 – Abbey Stannard 
25 – Sasha Pasloski
26 – Emma Thompson
27 – Julie Doef
28 – Keira Crellin
Head Coach – Beth Vinnell
Assistant Coach – Grace McKale

TEAM AB NORTH 16U Female

Result: Canada Cup, Tier 3 Championship Bronze Medal

16U Team Alberta Women Blue 
1 – Hadley Ziemmer
2 – Sophie Paul
3 – Reid Adams 
4 – Avery Sim
5 – Ashlyn Ceulemans
6 – Indira Germain
7 – Awien Ngor 
8 – Naya Veljkovic-Nychka
9 – Keira Scharfenberg 
10 – Sydney Seida
11 – Azalea Haji
12 – Madison Dyck
13 – Savannah Lambert 
14 – Raven Ogbodu
Head Coach – Tashie Macapagal
Assistant Coach – Presly Austin

2021 Team Alberta Training Centre

2019 Team Alberta Training Centre

Congratulations to the following athletes who have been selected to the Team Alberta program.  These athletes will be at the Team Alberta Training Centre from July 2th – 7th

15U Athletes

Avery Anderson, Narelle Arnold, Sheridan Coninx, Dominique Desautels, Olivia Edlund, Daniela Falaye, Sophie Ferguson, Nalaina Funk, Kristin Gilmour, Grace Haws, Carlee Heidebrecht, Lailatu Ibrahim, Laila Johnston, Brooklyn Knoch, Taylor Lougheed, Marlyn Ma, Brooke Malek, Ellie Masters, Peighton Melton, Robyn Mclean, Emma Morrison, Hattie Ogden, Issy Robertshaw, Paige Roslinsky, Kate Schneider, Emelie Silovs, Danielle Smith, Kasandra Trenke, Madeleine Vincett, Taylor Wright

16U Athletes

Kallie Ball, Ava Beisla, Jillian Bieraugle, Maryn Boldon, Emma Brooks, Arden Butler, Abigail Carter Wilson, Faith Christensen, Heather Del Pero, Jayden Easingwood, Kinna Fisher, Kara Frith, Kaylee Glanville, Tielle Hagel, Jada Hamer, Taylor Hart, Ella Hornby, Maya Jovanovic, Hayley Kennedy, Andi Krawec, Sophie Krupp, Ashley Lockwood, Morgan McKale, Tanisha McQueen, Isla Olesen, Kinleigh Pate, Lyndsey Peltzer, Lana Pralica, Annika Radke, Kyra Rawlusyk, Jenna Rivard, Sona Sajeev, Tyra Sharuga, Payton Shimoda, Samantha Silva, Jailyn Stouffer, Kaylyn Tanton, Mary Thiessen, Emma Thompson, Kindigo Watson, Shynelle Woroniuk, Sarah Zonneveld. 

2019 Team Alberta Competition Teams

Team Alberta 15U White
#
Athlete Name
Position
1
Dani Smith
Setter
2
Dominique Desautels
Middle
3
Robyn McLean
Libero
4
Issy Robertshaw
Setter
7
Kasandra Trenke
Middle
8
Laila Johnston 
Outside
9
Emma Morrison
Outside
10
Narelle Arnold
Outside
11
Sheridan Coninx 
Middle
12
Emelie Silovs
Outside
13
Madeleine Vincett
Middle
14
Laila Ibrahim
Outside
5
Renee Jodoin
Alternate
15
Sophie Ferguson
Middle
Team Alberta 16U Black 
#
Athlete Name
Position
1
Shynelle Woroniuk
Outside
2
Andi Krawec
Outside
3
Ashley Lockwood
Middle
4
Kara Frith
Middle
5
Taylor Hart
Outside
6
Kinna Fisher
Setter
8
Kylee Glanville 
Outside
9
Faith Christensen
Middle
10
Lana Pralica
Middle
11
Jada Hamer 
Outside
13
Morgan McKale
Outside
15
Tielle Hagel
Setter
7
Ellie Masters
Alternate
12
Tanisha McQueen
Alternate
Team Alberta 16U Blue
#
Athlete Name
Position
17
Maryn Bolden
Outside
20
Payton Shimoda
Setter
21
Sona Sajeev
Middle
22
Brooke Malek
Libero
24
Kindigo Watson
Outside
25
Jailyn Stouffer
Middle
26
Arden Butler
Outside
27
Jenna Rivard
Middle
28
Isla Olesen
Middle
29
Emma Brooks
Midde
30
Mary Thiessen
Outside
32
Sarah Zonneveld
Setter
16
Hattie Ogden
Alternate
18
Tyra Sharuga
Alternate

2019 Western Canada Summer Games Team

Coaches: Carolyn O’Dwyer, Sammy Fraser, Sandra Lamb
#
Athlete Name
Position
6
Kinna Fisher
Setter
8
Kylee Glanville 
Outside
9
Faith Christensen
Middle
10
Lana Pralica
Middle
11
Jada Hamer 
Outside
17
Maryn Bolden
Outside
21
Sona Sajeev
Middle
22
Brooke Malek
Libero
26
Arden Butler
Outside
27
Jenna Rivard
Middle
30
Mary Thiessen
Outside
32
Sarah Zonneveld
Setter

2018 Team Alberta Competition Teams

Team Alberta Black
#
Athlete Name
Position
2
Jayden Dixon
Libero
3
Abigail Weiss
Setter
4
Madison Macfie
Outside Hitter
5
Megan McDonald
Setter (Alternate)
6
Grace Coulter
Outside Hitter
7
Avery Bates
Middle
8
Megan Harley
Outside Hitter
9
Sarah Heupel
Outside Hitter (Alternate)
10
Lauren Kauffeldt
Outside Hitter
11
Kendra Kern
Setter
12
Scarlett Gingera
Outside Hitter
14
Kaylee Plouffe
Middle
15
Lauren Tensen
Middle
16
Polina Golovina
Outside Hitter
Team Alberta Blue
#
Athlete Name
Position
1
Mackenzie Logan
Middle
2
Petra Jurcak
Libero
3
Evelyn Kath
Setter
4
RaeAnna Armbruster
Rightside
5
Ashley Krause
Outside Hitter (alternate) 
6
Madison Hoppus
Outside Hitter
7
Jordyn Sealock
Outside Hitter
8
Sophie Reed
Rightside
9
Avery Burgar
Middle 
10
Kendall Tanner
Middle/OH (Alternate)
11
Nora Kotun
Outside Hitter
12
Rachel Perry
Outside Hitter
13
Olivia Clague
Middle
14
Edan Wade
Setter
 Team Alberta White
#
Athlete Name
Position
1
Jessie Shang
Outside Hitter
2
Brooke Malek
Libero
3
Lana Pralica
Middle
12
Sarah Zonneveld
Setter
5
Payton Shimoda
Setter/Libero (alternate) 
6
Kinna Fisher
Setter
7
Jada Hamer
Rightside
8
Kylee Glanville
Outside Hitter
9
Mary Thiessen
Outside Hitter
10
Sona Sajeev
Middle/OH
11
Faith Christensen
Middle
13
Shynelle Woroniuk
Outside Hitter
14
Mya Scoble
Rightside (alternate)
15
Makenna Hogg
Middle/OH

Our Sponsors

Our Sponsors

To top
×