Team Alberta Competition Summary

Volleyball Alberta would like to congratulate Team Alberta on their recent accomplishments at the National Team Challenge Cup (NTCC) and High Performance Championships.  All the teams trained hard to prepare for these competitions.

The 16U Boys competed at the NTCC’s in Gatineau alongside the best teams from across Canada. They finished with a 3-1 record in pool play, then made it to the semi-finals against Ontario Black, and dropped the match three sets to one.  In the bronze medal game, Alberta were able to come out on top after a five set battle against BC Blue.

The 16U Girls’ NTCC Championship was held in Richmond, BC. Team Alberta had two teams competing in this event. Alberta Blue had two wins and two losses during pool play, while Alberta Black had three wins and one loss.  Alberta Blue lost a heart breaking five set playoff match against BC Blue, while Alberta Black lost in straight sets to BC Red. Both Alberta squads would eventually face each other, with Alberta Black beating Alberta Blue for fifth place in the tournament.

The 17U Boys competed in the International Division at the High Performance Championships, in Fort Lauderdale, Florida. They were often playing against older teams, but held their own throughout the tournament, finishing with a 2-6 record.  The team’s two victories came over USA Youth Blue and USA Select teams.

Our 17U Girls were in the International Youth Division at the HP Championships. The team started the tournament strong with a straight sets victory over Club de Regatas from Lima, Peru, but then dropped their next four in hard fought matches. The girls closed out the tournament with a stronger finish, winning two of their next three matches, with victories over Team Saskatchewan and the Badger Region from Wisconsin.

The 18U Men competed in the International Division, and finished tenth out of twenty four teams sporting a 4-4 record.  The team came out of the gates slowly with losses against Team Saskatchewan and BC, but rallied back winning four of their next six matches. Their victories came against USA Selects Blue, USA Youth Blue, Manitoba, and Team Ontario 17’s.

The 18U girls played in the Women’s International Division, and had a grueling scheduled, playing three matches going five full sets.  Despite their challenges, the team managed to pull out wins against USA Junior White, Newfoundland and USA Youth Blue. They finished with a 3-5 record and a great overall competitive experience!

Congratulations to all the athletes and coaches!

Team Alberta 16U Boys

Uniform #Athlete NamePosition
2Jack CochranSetter
30Maxim TurgeonMiddle
25Christopher ByamOutside
24Tyler FunkOutside
1Dylan Van SpankerenLibero
21Jens WattOutside
20Andrew SeguinSetter
22Ethan DuffetMiddle
29Jordan ZadroznyMiddle
19Wyatt TurnbullOutside
27Joel NickelOutside
23Bryce NeulsOutside
17Colby NemethAlternate
28Jake KimAlternate

Coaches: Jace Richards & Sean McKay

Team Alberta Black (16U Girls)

Uniform #Athlete NamePosition
1Michela AlongiLibero
2Mikayla SherriffsOutside
3Jaelle OgiliveMiddle
4Siarra PlessOutside Hitter
5Mary MurraySetter
14Julia SprentzMiddle
8Vanessa LoosOutside Hitter
9Brooklyn WrightMiddle
10Abigail GruenhageOutside Hitter
11Kara McIntyreOutside Hitter (Alternate)
12Michelle DengSetter
13Amaya PerryOutside Hitter
6Edan WadeOutside Hitter (Alternate)
15Keawna KroontjeOutside Hitter

Coaches: Ian McIntyre & Kacey Otto

Team Alberta Blue (16U Girls)

Uniform #Athlete NamePosition
16Emileigh InglisOutside Hitter
18Makenna WoitasSetter
19Delaney PatrickMiddle
20Jenna GreggSetter (alternate)
21Mariah BereziukMiddle
22Taylor McDonaldOutside Hitter
23Riley de WitOutside Hitter
24Tatiana DecoreMiddle (alternate)
25Jayce DaySetter
26LeeAnne ArnottOutside Hitter
27Madison AdamMiddle
28Rachel PerryOutside Hitter
29Julianna TruscottOutside Hitter
30Danielle DardisMiddle

Coaches: Craig Wourms & Michelle Bodnarek

17U Women’s Team Alberta Roster

Uniform #Athlete NamePosition
4Dora KomlodiSetter
14Hayley McNaughtMiddle
5Hope KotunOutside Hitter
13Jade BussardOutside Hitter
7Jessica OsczevskiOutside Hitter
2Journey FlewellOutside Hitter
10Madi StevensOutside Hitter
1Megan FoxcroftLibero
11Mikayla BenterudMiddle
3Natalie BloemenSetter
6Samantha GagnonOutside Hitter
12Dana DunbarMiddle

Coaches: Craig Marshall & Larissa Cundy

17U Men’s Team Alberta Roster

Uniform #Athlete NamePosition
14Ayden RustMiddle
5Cameron KernSetter
18Greg KalielMiddle
10Jayden HiebertOutside Hitter
11Micheal IngstrupOutside Hitter
3Mitchel GormanOutside Hitter
4Noah CampbellOutside Hitter
8Noah RobertsonOutside Hitter
9Ross BishopMiddle
16Ryan AdamsOutside Hitter
7Sam ElgertSetter
12Tanner PiersMiddle
13Brody KopecOutside Hitter
6Benjamin Kennedy (alternate)Middle

Coaches: Keegan Kuhr & Jordan Taylor

Canada Games – 18U Women’s Team Alberta Roster

Uniform #Athlete NamePosition
15Elizabeth (Lizzy) ReimerMiddle
4Elyse HartSetter
11Emma KieftenbeldOutside Hitter
10Jenae EislerLibero
8Julia ZonneveldOutside Hitter
5Kacey JostOutside Hitter
2Lauryn TremblayOutside Hitter
9Lexis PeartSetter
3Madison MarshallOutside Hitter
6Marina CuloMiddle
7Milana ZivakOutside Hitter
13Myja WildenhoffMiddle
1Rayn Perry (alternate)Setter
14Tabitha Martin (alternate)Middle

Coaches: Christine Smyth, Carolyn O’Dwyer, Jen Telfer

Canada Games – 18U Men’s Team Alberta Roster

Uniform #Athlete NamePosition
12Caleb FunkMiddle
5Caleb WeissSetter
8Colm GuynSetter
9Hunter StewartOutside Hitter
1Jackson BrennanSetter
3Jesse ElserOutside Hitter
7Liam HuthMiddle
10Luis LangeMiddle
4Mathias ElserOutside Hitter
2Matthew NeavesOutside Hitter
6Mitchell NewmanOutside Hitter
11Reece LehmanMiddle
15Ryan ZacharyOutside Hitter
14Noah Campbell (alternate)Outside Hitter
13Jordan KrauseOutside Hitter

Coaches: Brock Davidiuk, Brad Poplawski, & Dale Johns

Our Sponsors

Our Sponsors

To top
×
Shopping cart0
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0